Pennsylvania Volunteers of the Civil War Look for your ancestors in this PA genealogy database of American Civil War soldiers - infantry, cavalry & artillery rosters, histories, biographies, draft, journals, letters, medal of honor recipients, prisoners of war (POWs), & pensions of our Pennsylvania military ancestors. Use this free Pennsylvania database to help with your genealogy search.

Start your Family Tree
PA Civil War > County > York > 166th Regiment

PA Civil War
Civil War History in York County, PA



166th Regiment Civil War Volunteers from York County

166th Regiment
Complete Rosters, Battles, Bios, Organization, Service, Battles Fought & other resources


ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY-SIXTH REGIMENT - NINE MONTHS' SERVICE.



Field and Staff Officers. - Colonel, Andrew J. Fulton
Lieutenant Colonel, George W. Reisinger
Major, Joseph A. Renaut
Adjutant, William E. Patterson
Quarter Master Milton Sultzbach
Surgeon, Abram Harshberger
Assistant Surgeons Joseph Swartz, A.H. Whitman
Chaplain David J. Lee
Sergeant Major J.O. McLaughlin
Quarter Master Sergeant Jacob H. Schriver
Commissary Sergeant William H. Duhling
Hospital Steward James B. Schmidt.


Company A.

Officers.
Captain Alonzo L. Ettinger
Lieutenant John Herman
Second Lieutenant Samuel Leitner
First Sergeant
Charles A. Myers

Sergeants

Manassas Holler
Charles H. Matthias
William Hess
John Baymiller

Corporals

Jacob Barnhart
George Graybil1
David Heindel
Eli Gottwald
Emanuel W. Sipe
William Lory
Joseph Graybill
George Bruaw

Musicians
John Matthias
Jacob F. Fink.

Privates
Joseph F. Beck
John Basehore
George Burns
George Brown
John Copenhaver
Jacob Cockley
Daniel Carter
James Coffee
William Cahill
William Darone
Emanuel Delp
Michael Dellinger
Jacob Deisinger
Daniel M. Prayer
Fred Dessenberger
John Drayer
William Dixon
Franklin Ettinger
John Farst
Daniel F. Fink
Alexander Free
Jacob Free
Adam Fols
Jacob N. Fry
Jacob L. Fry
Reuben Flohr
David Fink
Harris Ginerieh
Peter Grass
John Gray
John Good
John Grayman
John Husk
John A. Hoover
Francis Holler
David Hoke
David Hoffman
Andrew A. Hoover
Philip A. Hoover
William James
Daniel Knaub
Adam King
Metalus Knaub
George Kraft
Anthony Kreager
Washington Kraft
William Kunkle
Edward Koopee
William Ludwig
George Malehorn
David Morgenthal
Augustus Miller
Anthony Mohr
Frederick Neiman
Charles Neiman
Andrew Patterson
John Plymier
Barnhart Rauser
Louis Rauhauser
Zebulon P. Rodes
Henry Repman
John Rowe
Frederick Shipe
Sebastian Schlund
Augustus Smyser
Daniel Sipe
John G. Shlaustine
John A. Stare
John Spahr
Peter Seiple
John Sipe
Emanuel Stough
Alexander Shepp
Daniel Snydeman
Samuel Snyder
Solomon Toomy
Henry Witmyer
Jacob Wintermoyer
Benjamin C. Weisen
Zachariah Wilt
John Winner
John Wilson
George Yinger
Eli Zeigler.


Company B.

Officers.
Captain - Rufus J. Winterode
First-Lieutenant - Jacob N. Slagle
Second Lieutenant - John M. Kauffman
First Sergeant - Samuel S. Matthews

Sergeants
Henry Runge
Edward Steffy
Jacob D. Welsh
Frederick Smith

Corporals
Daniel Petry
Andrew Waldtron
Alex Wilhelm
Charles Bortner
Elijah Howe
William Grimm
Augustus Schwartz
Jacob Doll
Oliver Bressler
Gideon Price
Ephraim Price

Musicians
John A. Cramer
John Wireman.

Privates
David Auer
Jacob Anspacher
Samuel Baker
Josh Baumgardner
Samuel Baldin
Amos Bartner
George Brant
Henry Bubb
Nicholas Carns
Daniel Dubbs
Wesley Dick
Henry Dennis
Conrad Fuhrman
Augustus Fogle
Isaac Grumrine
Nelson Greenplatt
John Gible
Joseph Grupp
Michael Grove
Lewis G. Garrett
Lewis Grogg
Samuel Hamms
Joseph Hinkle
Francis Hunt
Solomon Keller
A.C.F. Kirchner
Edwin Kessler
Martin Kerr
Henry Kirchoff
Louis Krebs
William Keller
George W. Kohler
Bernhard Libby
John G. Loft
Samuel Luckert
Valentine Miller
John S. Matthias
Frederick Mehring
Henry Marks
Charles Miller
John Miller
William Matthews
Michael W. Myers
Lewis Myers
Conrad Myers
Jacob C. Myers
Adam Markle
Israel Nunemaker
William O'Donnell
Jesse Rohrbaugh
William S. Rechard
Cornelius Smith
Daniel Swartzbaugh
Zachariah Schwartz
Anthony Sheetz
George W. Shultz
George W. Siechman
George F. Shearer
John Sheaffer
Michael Sterner
Thomas Snodgrass
Abdiel Smith
Frederick Smith
Elias Saltzgiver
Frederick Trump
Elias Taylor
David H. Weaver
Daniel Wearner
Alexander Weiser
Henry K. Wentz
William W. Wagner
Daniel Williams
Granville Weiser
Joseph. Wishore
Daniel Wolfgang
Dennis Wolford
William Whorley
Jacob R. Werner
Henry Yeagle
John Zimmerman
Philip Zimmerman.


Company C.


Officers.
Captain - Peter Z. Kessler
First Lieutenant - Andrew P. Yocum
Second-Lieutenant - John Gable
First Sergeant - Daniel Rutledge

Sergeants
Michael F. Fink
William H. Smyser
Henry S. Swartz
George W. Smyser

Corporals
William Drorbaugh
Samuet R. Frysinger
Henry S. Wilt
Charles Williams
Henry Shaffer
Harvey Bell
Jacob Henry
Henry Free

Musicians
William Kiester
Michael D Fishel.

Privates
D.N. Aughenbaugh
G.N. Aughenbaugh
Elias Brenneman
William H. Becker
George Brougher
William Bott
J.C. Brenneman
Jacob Coppenhaffer
Jabob H. Cacklin
Tempest Cumfort
William Crowd
Levi Densell
John B. Davis
Levi Doll
John Eisenhour
William Ehrhart
John L. Eckles
Israel Emig
Charles Fake
Samuel Free
Ephraim Fink
Jesse Gruver
John Gates
Henry Gross
Levi Gerber
John E. Glatfelter
John Gentzler
William Glatfelter
William Gise
Israel S. Henry
Isaac Haar
Elias Heilman
George Haar
Henry Haar
George W. Hale
Andrew Heiges
William Hosler
Samuel Harrold
Jesse Hamme
Jacob Irwin
Michael Kline
Emanuel Kohler
George Kircher
George W. Koch
William Kohler
Peter Leckrone
Abraham Lillich
Jacob Laurer
Jacob Miller
George Mitchell
James McCurdy
George W. Null
Joseph Newcomer
Henry L. O'Hail
Frederick Oberlander
Levi Rauhouser
George Reed
Andrew Rupert
Martin F. Ramer
Andrew Schrum
Henry Shoffner
William B. Strine
Israel Spangler
William Shaffner
Albert Spotts
Isaac Sheely Jacob Swartz
Henry Steffee
Joel Steffee
Adam Starry
William Shoffner
Israel Senft
Henry Spangler
John Stambaugh
Michael Wrightsone
Solomon Wire
Adam B. Wallace
Henry Wolf
John Wigord
Thomas B. Williams
Barnhart Zorger
William B. Zellers
Henry Ziegler.


Company D.

Officers- - Captain - Gilbert W. Branyan
First Lieutenant -William H. Becker
Second Lieutenant - Jacob Diehl
First Sergeant - Henry Hubley

Sergeants
Henry K aufmann
John Weyer
David B. Gladfelter
John J. Hess
Edward D. Trimmer
Samuel B. Weiser

Corporals Corporals
John K. Lau
Charles Martle
Daniel Miller
Daniel Roberts
Michael Shrome
Israel Marshall
Christopher Hinkle
Joseph Berkeimer
Ed. Strausbaugh
Charles A. Lau
Peter H. Lau
Jesse Gladfelter

Musicians
Oliver Ness
Dietrich Wilhelm.

Privates
Adam Alexander
H.A. Alexander
David Buck
George Baublitz
George Bupp
Michael Beck
Conrad L. Bailey
Henry A. Bailey
Eli Behler
Christian Bort
William H. Bear
John N. Bailey
Daniel Bear
Henry Bear
Lewis Barnes
Adam Case
William Connelly
Edward Emig
Henry Focht
Henry Fishel
John Fultz
Peter Fockenroth
Franklin Gipe
John Gladfelter
Henry B. Gladfelter
Jacob B. Gladfelter
Henry Greenblade
George Gross
Henry Hall
Samuel Harman
Emanuel Heilman
Emanuel Hamm
Adam Hoff
Jacob Hosler
Herman Honnes
Nathaniel Klinedinst
Henry Klinedinst
Theodore S. Krebbs
Levi Krebbs
John Kessler
Jacob Kessler
John F. Lau
William Laughman
John H. Lloyd
H. Luckenbaugh
George Luckenbaugh
Peter Moul
Emanuel Mitzel
Michael Mesberger
Elias Myers
Abraham Myers
Benjamin Myers
John Miller
John H. Miller
Jacob Noss
Samuel Robinson
William Ramble
Lewis Rapprecht
Joseph Shelley
John Senft
Peter Senft
Henry Senft
Jesse Snyder
John W. Smith
Jacob Smith
Charles Siechrist
George Schonwitz
H. Strickhouser
George Shambaugh
Andrew Ulrich
Peter Wilhelm
Franklin Walter
Martin Walter
Michael Wentz
Henry Winter
Reuben Zeck
Adam Ziegler
Donant Zerlant
Peter Zeck.


Company E.

Officers.
Captain - Samuel E. Miller
First Lieutenant - John Forry
Second Lieutenant -Emanuel Wallack
First Sergeant - John Burg

Sergeants
Peter Wambaugh
Henry S. Barshinger
Michael S. Mick
Washington E. Morrison

Corporals
Benjamin Seitz
Zachariah Howard
John Landes
Henry Ferree
Joseph Grim
James Crawford
Henry Laucks
Henry Howard

Musicians
Franklin Reichard
Zachariah D. Jacobs.

Privates
Richard M. Adams
James Allen
Samuel Brubaker
George Burk
Peter Bear
John Beaverson
Jacob Beaverson
Alfred Baker
Daniel Brillhart
Benjamin Craily
Daniel Conrad
George Depp
David Ellis
John Evans
Emanuel Erb
Samuel Flinchbaugh
Lewis Fake
William B. Flinchbaugh
John M. Fisher
Simon Fake
Jesse Falkenstein
George Foose
John Fullerton
Charles Gable
Charles Gentzler
Solomon Glatfelter
Philip Grim
Jacob Grim
William M. Glatfelter
Peter T. Goodling
Charles Geesy
Henry Hivner
Henry Ilgenfritz
John S. Imswiller
Jacob Knicely
George Koons
Henry S. Kinard
Andrew Keener
Abraham Kline
William Keener
Patrick Kennedy
William Kelly
Peter Lehr
Henry Like
Benjamin Laucks
William Laucks
Henry Landis
John Minker
John McCarty
Henry Ness
Henry Olewiler
Daniel Oberdorf
Josiah Portner
Joseph Poff
George Reisinger
Adam Reisinger
John Reichard
Joseph Rider
Lewis Reed
David. Shultz
Charles Snyder
Henry Seitz
Frederick Stubly
Henry B. Sechrist
Emanuel Smith
Harvey Schnell
David Shoaf
William H. Smith
Levi Smith
Andrew W. Shaw
Samuel R. Smith
William Schmuck
Joseph Spate
Jacob S. Shoaff
Frederick Shoaf
Emanuel Stiles
Henry Tschoff
Benjamin Tyson
Samuel Winter
Samuel Wallick
Jacob Waughtel
Joseph Ward
Conrad Zelch.


Company F.

Officers.
Captains - Joseph A. Renaut
Lieutenant Jeremiah Kohler
George A. Smith
Second Lieutenant Simon J. Diller
First Sergeant
George L. Koons

Sergeants

John Anderson
Theodore F. Howard
Samuel Croll
Daniel J. Barnitz

Corporals

Francis Sherman
John B. Shrum
Barnitz Young
William Truman
Thomas Wyman
Jacob H. Yohe
Michael Hoke
William E. Bair

Musicians
David Hoke
Henry Beard.

Privates.
John Arthurs
Peter Allen
Christian Arnold
John Adams
Andrew S. Altlandt
John C. Burns
John Burns
Daniel N. Bittinger
John Bear
William C. Butler
John Brown
Emanuel. Bowers
Nathaniel Burke
Philip Collins
Timothy Conner
George Coleman
Barney Cowley
Edward Conner
Thomas Clark
George L. Curtis
Daniel Dunahoe
William H. Dubling
James Felix
Reuben Flickinger
Hammond Frye
Daniel Grove
William Gitt
George Griffith
William Grey
Frederick Hartman
Andrew Hoke
John Horn
Charles Henry
Nark Kanay
Theodore King
Joseph Kauffman
John Kelley
J. Luckenbaugh
Charles Lake
George W. Lee
William H. Myers
Henry Newcomer
George Nichols
William Oliver
Lewis Overdeer
Henry Paff
Hezekiah Rickroad
Charles Robinson
Thomas Rosenburg
H. Strausbaugh
Henry Smith
Edward Stambaugh
Valentine Shultz
Francis Schmidt
Franklin Steiner
Alexander Shorb
David Shaffer
Henry Snyder
1st
Henry Snyder
2nd
James B. Schmidt
Frederick Shepherd
Andrew Stewart
William Shultz
James Sullivan
Henry Seigle
George Smith
Joseph Taylor
James A. Thompson
Alfred E. Traverse
Charles Thompson
Elias Uttz
John Wagoner
Michael H. Weaver
Robert Wilson
John Wynant
Charles B. White
John West
John Wiltraus
James Welsh
George White
George Zeinn
Jesse Zortman
Levi Zortman.


Company G.

Officers. - Captains - George W. Resinger
Daniel M. Spangler
First Lieutenants - James N. Kincaid
John N. Taylor. Second Lieutenant - Richard F. Elcock
First Sergeant - Henry H. Stouffer

Sergeants
Samuel Wilt
William A. Spangler
H.S. Heidlebaugh
William W. Kline

Corporals
Levi G. Knisely
George Runk
John B. Metzgar
John Knouse
Henry S. Barnes
Adam F. Stough
Henry Crumlich
William Hertz

Musicians
-Virtue C. Grove
Samuel B. Urich.

Privates
Henry Atland
Washington Bender
Jacob N. Bentzel
Reuben Boose
John Blymyer
Paul Barnhart
Henry Bryans
Lewis Bierbrower
Jacob Brubaker
John Beeler
John Blessing
William J. Bradley
John Cupp
Frederick Crook
Edward Conway
Samuel W. Danner
John J. Deiner
Cicero Darone
Andrew S. Dice
George Ensminger
John Engleman
Hammers Fry
Jacob S. Fry
Matthias Fry
John P. Firestone
John Flanigan
Emanuel W. Gross
Eli Geesey
Edwin P. Geesey
Emerson A. Greist
Thomas Grady
Earnest Gorn
Moses Hess
Alexander Hess
Daniel Hummer
Reuben Hummer
Abel V. Hartman
Charles Heindel
Peter Himes
Peter Harl
John F. Hughes
Noah Innerst
John Jones
Henry King
David B. Keister
John Kline
William Kramer
Joseph P. Miller
Andrew B. Millard
Michael Minich
Henry Myers
James Mitchell
Joseph McClellan
William McGregor
Daniel Neise
Josiah Peeling
George Reidle
Frank Rivers
John Robinson
Henry Smith
Christian Smith
William Spotts
Eli Shirey
Emanuel Shetrone
Henry C. Springer
William Smuck
Henry Shuman
Daniel Shean
Michael Thompson
Henry Weily
William R. Wiley
Robert L. Wiley
Henry Welk
Jacob Wood
John Wrightstone
Charles Wilson
George Williams
William Wainwright
John Yinger
William E. Zinn
Erhart Zanner.


Company H.

Officers.
Captain -Theodore G. Gauss
First Lieutenant - George S. Kehm
Second Lieutenant - Henry Haldman
First Sergeant - Perry Tripp.
Sergeants
Peter M. Binder
Edgar Mobley
Peter Ginter
Joseph B. Stretch
Jacob H. Schriver

Corporals
George A. Ginter
Jacob Shaffer
Isaac Lerew
William Knaub
John Crowl
Lewis B. Kurtz
Andrew Noel
Garret'n C. Walker

Musicians
Henry Lau
Henry Aker.

Privates
Jacob Arnold
William H.Amnold
Henry L. Arnold
Henry Anderson
David L. Aspen
John L. Allen
George W. Baish
John Blauser
William H. Blentz
William Blauser
John B. Blauser
William Baish
Jacob Baker
Lewis Baker
Charles Burkins
John C. Boyd
George Boyd
Louis Burrows
Jackson Coulson
John Craig
Isaac Crewson
William Clark
John Dick
Nelson Dinsmore
Charles A. Dyer
James Edlebute
John B. Findley
And. Freysinger
Isaac Fishell
John P. Gregg
D.G.S. Gocheuauer
James Gibson
George M. Heiges
Daniel Hershey
George Hoffman
George W. Heiges
Tempest Hoffman
William Heiges
Peter S. Hershey
Ricket Hutton
John Holland
John Hardin
Milton S. Johnson
August Jasper
Abel Jones
Joseph Johnson
John King
George Kimmell
Henry Kinter
George Klugh
George Koons
Jacob Law
John Lannahan
Frank Lewis
Patrick Mackin
Worth Miller
Isaac L. Myers
Patrick Mitchell
William Moon
Henry Myer
William McCall
John McNeal
Lewis Ostman
William Parker
Edmund E. Rhoades
John Rock
Hezkiah Snyder
George Stoke
Raphael Seciliania
Henry Smith
Daniel W. Shaub
Reuben Shank
Jacob Shaffer
William Shaffuer
Ernest Scoble
Charles F. Smith
Andrew Wagoner
William Wagoner
William E. Walker
William Wilson
Anthony Westa
Charles E. Wolf.


Company I.

Officers.
Captain - Michael Mc Fatridge
First Lieutenant - James A. Grove
Second Lieutenant - S.B. McLaughlin

First Sergeants

Stephen Morton
Noah Klinefelter
James Haines
Alfred Bond
William C. Morton
J.O. McLaughlin
John B. Hersey

Corporals
Richard Ruff
Josiah W. Easton
Matthew J. Clark
Lewis Schmidt
Jacob A. Jameson
Benjamin Pymer
Samuel Adams
Oliver Hannegan

Musicians
John S. Reichard
Emanuel Mitzel.

Privates
Jacob Adamire
William Ailes
Reed Anderson
Jas. P. Alexander
Valentine T. Blouse
John Blymire
Robert Bell
James P. Baker
Jonathan Blymire
David Bortner
Joseph Barclay
Henry Criswell
James Carry
Gideon R. Downs
William Eberts
Charles Emerson
John Finney
Edwin S. Gemmill
Francis Grove
John Grove
Henry Grove
John C. Gebhart
Robert G. Hill
Jeremiah Hoffman
Michael Hake
Samuel Hake
William Hubert
William T. Hammond
William Hawkins
James J. Howett
Frederick E. Herman
Christian Hebrick
Samuel Hoffacker
John M. Jenkins
William Jones
William W. Jones
David King
Adam Klinefelter
Daniel Krout
James Kerwin
John H. Lloyd
William B. Logan
Lewis Lloyd
Edward B. Lentz
James S. Morrison
William H. Metzel
William Metzel
William H. Monroe
Wesley Menich
William Munson
And. F. McLeary
John T. Norris
Henry C. Proudfoot
William S. Reichard
Samuel Reichard
Edward Shank
Martin Shaub
Joseph K. Stermer
George Shank
Harrison Sutton
Samuel Smith
Samuel Stifler
Charles Swartz
Daniel Swartz
Norris Smith
Solomon Sweeny
Thomas Sanders
Robert Sill
John Tompkins
John Trout
James J. Tarbert
John W. Tarbert
Alex. Thompson
Mitchell K. Walters
Philip Waltemire
Henry Waltemire
George Wolf
John A. Walters
George Walters
Robert Williams
Henry K. Zeigler.


Company K.

Officers.
Captain - Daniel L. Stoud
First Lieutenant -Jere'h Hanigan
Second Lieutenant -Benjamin Geipe
First Sergeant - Jacob Lowe

Sergeants
William Kassaum
John A. Ort
John F. Shaffer

Corporals
John Barnd
John Gantz
Isaac Becker
John Docker
John P. Werrick
Joel Youston
Solomon Whesley
George W. Briggs

Musicians
Alexander Drayer
Crull M. Harss.

Privates
Mordecai Almony
George F. Austin
Charles Amos
Francis B. Blasser
Jacob Blaure
John P. Baker
Elias Beard
Frederick Bans
James Brown
Samuel Becker
Evans B. Cooper
Levi Coleman
Patrick Callow
John Carroll
Barney Cowley
Henry G. Crawford
William Clark
John Drayer
John Dougherty
Christian Eberly
James Evans
Charles Emerson
Levi Fry
John W. Fisher
Edward Fissman
William Gath
Lewis Grund
John Grear
William H. Humell
Christian Heisler
Jesse Heilderbrant
George Holston
Aug. Howdell
Henry Hengst
Charles Henry
Bradford Jonas
William Jackson
John Keichner
Henry Kline
Henry Kneisley
John Kerns
Henry Kunkle
Henry Kramer
Oliver Love
Israel Law
S.J. Lamberden
Adam D. Myers
Jonathan Miller
Henry Miller
Aquilla D. Meads
Randolph Mortimer
Alexander Martin
Richard Martin
William C. Martin
William Matthias
Francis Morgan
Jesse Myers
Francis McGara
Peter Natchour
James Norris
W.Y. Nonemacher
Levi Ness
John Neiderberger
Frederick Ottermiller
John Peters
Aug. Rickstein
Daniel Rhorbach
William Robison
Franklin Ramsey
John Rice
Henry Shaffer
Cyrus E. Shaub
Edward Shank
F. Spenkenbyer
Jacob Swemly
John Smetzer
Elias Shirey
Thomas Smith
Cornelius Smith
Frantz Smedtz
Patrick Shean
George Tyler
Alfred D. Traverse
George Wohlford
George Wagner
George Wall
Jonathan Wire
Joseph Ward
John Wireman
P.W. Wilkinson.







Ancestry.com Civil War Databases

  • U.S. Civil War Soldiers
    6.3 million soldiers who served in the American Civil War.

  • Special Veterans' 1890 Census
    Lists the veteran's name or widow's name, rank, year of enlistment, and year of discharge.


  • Civil War POWs
    Confederate and Union Civil War Prisoners of War

  • PA Veteran Burials Records
    Index cards of burial records of Pennsylvania veterans 1777 - 1999 including the Civil War.

  • Civil War Collection
    Search all the Civil War databases View for free







  • Civil War Research

    Civil War Research
    Want to find out if your ancestor was a Civil War soldier? Follow these research ideas.




    Search PA Civil War
    Loading









    Home | Search | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Want to Help?

    Copyright © Pennsylvania Civil War Volunteers 1997-2013 All rights reserved.