Pennsylvania Volunteers of the Civil War Look for your ancestors in this PA genealogy database of American Civil War soldiers - infantry, cavalry & artillery rosters, histories, biographies, draft, journals, letters, medal of honor recipients, prisoners of war (POWs), & pensions of our Pennsylvania military ancestors. Use this free Pennsylvania database to help with your genealogy search.

Start your Family Tree
PA Civil War > County > York History

PA Civil War
Civil War History in York County, PA



Related:
York County in Civil War | York County Civil War History


THE SOLDIERS OF YORK COUNTY IN THE REBELLION.

extracted from the book History of York County, John Gibson, 1886

(Hint: Do a Search, Find from your browser to search for a name on this page.


VOLUNTEERS FROM YORK COUNTY.




SECOND REGIMENT, COMPANY B - THREE MONTHS' SERVICE.

2nd Regiment

Privates - James Crimins, William Markley.

COMPANY K.

Officers. - Captain - George Hay; First Lieutenant -John W. Schall; Second Lieutenant -Jacob Emmett, Jr.; First Sergeant - John Albright; Second Sergeant - Philip Peiffer; Third Sergeant - Oliver P. Stair; Fourth Sergeant - Emanuel Smith; First Corporal - Edward F. Smith; Second Corporal - Char1es W. Stubbins; Third Corporal - William C. Getz; Fourth Corporal - Albert A. Welsh; Musicians - Samuel Simons, Zachariah Zimmerman.

Privates. - John Bush, Ferdinand Buckingham, George N. Barnitz, Adam Bein, Charles Busey, William Clapper, Daniel Cooks, John Dennes, John A. Epply, George W. Feistell, David Fox, Emanuel Foust, Ambrose Foust, Matthew Foose, George Greysley, Andrew J. Gotwald, Frederick Ginter, Lewis Hoffman, Solomon R. Haugh, Joseph W. Houghes, Peter Hubert, Charles F. Hauck, Charles Harkins, Joseph Harman, Joseph A. Heidler, John Kise, Robert W. Keech, Daniel Landis, Augustus Laucks, Jacob Lehr, Franklin Morgan, John McIllvaine (M.D.), Peter K. Myers, Henry Marks, Jeremiah Oliver, David Reese, Samuel Ruth, William Ranson, George Rudisell, William A. Reisinger, Jacob Smith, Robert Smith, Daniel Spangler, Charles F. Stroman, William H. Smyser, Martin Selack, Charles A. Shetler, Jacob Smyser, Henry Smallbrook, Isaac C. Simmon, George C. Stroman, William Seyfert, Henry Seipe, John N. Taylor, William H. Tomes, Charles Wolf, Alexander C. Ward, John F. Williams, Harrison C. Weist, John Willy, Henry Young, Daniel Zellers, Joseph Zeudlick, Franklin Zerger.


SIXTEENTH REGIMENT, COMPANY A -THREE MONTHS' SERVICE.

16th Regiment

Field and Staff Officers. - Colonel - Thomas A. Ziegle; Lieutenant-Colonel - George J. Higgins; Major - Frank T. Bennett; Adjutant - - William Brown; Quartermaster - A.H. Glatz; Surgeon - William W. McGuigen; Assistant Surgeon - James K. Rogers.

Company Officers. - Captain - John Hays; First Lieutenant - - Solomon Meyers; Second Lieutenant - John M. Deitch; First Sergeant - - Jacob Stough; Second Sergeant - - Elias Spangler; Third Sergeant - - William F. Frank; First Corporal - Jacob I. Young; Second Corporal - William H. Albright; Third Corporal - Lewis Small; Fourth Corporal - Zachariah Knaub; Musicians - George H. Brierman, Henry Zorger.

Privates. - William Baum, John W. Baum, Charles M. Brannon, Frederick Banstean, Frederick Breidling, Henry Birnstock, William H.H. Craver, Murray I. Cross, Samuel S. Crull, William R. Crull, Leonard Doll, Edwin C. Duncan, David Everhart, Joseph H. Ensign, George S. Frey, John Frick, Charles J. Fox, Albert Ford, Samuel Funk, Charles E. Gardner, George W. Glessner, H.E.F. Grubb, Oscar K. Harris, John Haslup, Henry Hemp1e, John Hoelle, Joseph Ilgenfritz, David F. Ilgenfritz, Edward Kraber, John Klinedinst, Benjamin I. King, Gabriel Marks, Christian Miller, George Moore, William F. Moorehead, Peter Nickel, George Rabine, Frederick Reinhart, William Reisinger, George H. Ropp, Charles F. Ropp, Alexander H. Rupert, Samuel Rudy, Harrison Stair, George C. Stair, Samuel H. Spangler, George I. Spangler, William A. Spangler, Charles A. Strack, Charles H. Stahlman, William Swartz, David Sirp, John Smeltzer, John Shirey, John Strickler, Alex A. Strickler, Philip M. Shive, Lewis M. Smith, Edward L. Schroeder, Henry I. Test, Lewis Thomas, Dan'l L. Welsh, Franklin I. Welsh, Christian Yenser.

COMPANY F.

Officers. - Captain - Horatio Gates Myers; First Lieutenant - Joseph Renaut; Second Lieutenant, Jacob W. Bender; Sergeants - Alfred McKinney, William Troup, George Kochler, Henry Houser; Corporals - Adam Klink, Abraham Becher, Henry Trone, Andrew Miller; Musicians - Silas Gengling, Lewis Renaut.

Privates. - William Allwood, Jerome Adams, Thomas Brown, Henry P. Bittenger, William Bair, Israel Boblitz, Henry Carr, Henry F. Constine, Jeremiah Carbaugh, Lewis Cline, George Colbeg, Jacob Doll, Martin Deihl, Henry A. Eckenrode, Charles Fiscus, John Gross, Franklin Gipe, James Grimes, William Guinlittle, Hamilton S. Grim, Joseph Grim, Nicholas Hahm, George Jones, William Klunk, Daniel Keesey, Anthony Klunk, William Low, John Low, Daniel Lookabaugh, Adam McKinney, John McElroy, William McFarland, Michael Mulgrew, Jerome McWilliams, John Martin, Jacob D. Neiderer. Pius Neiderer, Alexander Parr, Rolandus Roland, Adam Robling, Adam Reiling, William Rhinedollar, Edward Slagle, William Staman, John Soule, Reuben Stonesifer, Calvin Simpson, Peter Schuck, James Stewart, Daniel Weaver, William White, George Warner, John Wheeler, Jackson Wintrode, Daniel Witmyer.

COMPANY G.

Officers. - Captain - Cyrus Diller; First Lieutenant - Henry Morningstar; Second Lieutenant - Joseph S. Jenkins; First Sergeant - Michael Harmon; Second Sergeant - Isaac Wagner; Third Sergeant - John Shanesy; Fourth Sergeant - Joel Henry; First Corporal -Adam Morningstar; Second Corporal - William Shuman; Third Corporal - George E. Yingling; Fourth Corporal - Joseph A. Slagle; Musicians - Simon J. Diiler, Thomas L. Wirt.

Privates. - Theodore Bair, William A. Beard, Walter F. Beard, Peter Butt, Martin Buehler, William Bupp, Frederick M. Boyer, William Collins, Michael Chrum, John Divine, Samuel Dillen, John A. Eline, John S. Forest, Henry Fleming, Leo Gleason, Sebastian Grimm, Henry Hubley, Michael Herman, John Kouck, John H. Krook, Daniel Kneidler, Levi King, Adam King, George Livingston, Jacob Low, George Luttenberger, George Long, Charles Mowery, Charles Myers, Joseph McKinsey, Matthias Mann, Henry C. Metzor, William Newman, John Petry, Rufus Parr, Peter Reaver, George Ritzel, John Runk, John Spence, David Shull, William Sickel, George Sickel, Henry Stine, Andrew G. Shull, Daniel F. Stair, Jacob H. Shriver, Franklin Steininger, Henry Schrall, John Simpson, Thomas Sayers, Franklin Sharp, Edward H. Snyder, Conrad Snyder, Gustavus Trone, Abraham Test, George W. Walker, Michael Wise, Samuel Witter, John Wagner, Andrew Wolf, George W. Welsh, Christian Wagner.

COMPANY H.

Officers. - Captain -Theodore D. Cochran; First Lieutenant - Michael Gallagher, Jr.; Second Lieutenant - Andrew D. Yocum, First Sergeant - John A. Ettinger; Second Sergeant, Jacob Sheets; Third Sergeant- William E. Patterson; Fourth Sergeant - Charles D. Henry; First Corporal - Henry Buckingham; Second Corporal - Jacob Buckmurster; Third Corporal -Andrew J. Fulton; Fourth Corporal - John W. Carey; Musicians - Isaac Rudisil, Andrew Z. Frey.

Privates - Samuel B. Bair, James F. Barnitz, John Barnmiller, Jesse Beck, John Beers, Oram G. Blake, Thomas Z. Bevise, Matthias Bloom, Jacob Cooks, Emanuel C. Coleman, George Deitz, Johannas Deckling, Samuel Evans, John Engles, William Giroy, John Hagan (first), John Hagan (second), Henry Heubner, Jerome Heidler, Jacob Hauck, Paul Herman, William Ilgenfritz, Jonathan Kersey, John H. Keesey, Daniel G. Keesey, Oliver Keesey, John Kendig, Frederick Klinefelter, Frantz Kettles, Frank Kettling, George Knodle, Harrison Keesey, Benjamin Leber, Henry Leibenight, Jacob Marver. Henry C. Miller, John Miller. Abraham Myers, Sigmond Myers, Joseph Motter, James C. McGuire, William H. McCauly, John Michael, Thomas J. Montgomery, Samuel F. Neoin, Edward Ness, Edward Owens, William Owens, Morris Parvell, John Rapp, Henry H. Riley, Martin Richard, Eli Ream, Jeremiah T. Reary, John Stough, Charles Snyder, Samuel Saylor, Franklin Stallman, John Schellenberger, William Schriver, Nathaniel Thompson, Henry Weidner, Patrick Whaling, Peter K. Yost.


THIRTIETH REGIMENT (FIRST PENNSYLVANIA RESERVE CORPS), COMPANY D - THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

30th Regiment

Officers. - Captain George H. Hess, Captain William G. Wasson. First Lt. Calvin Kendig, 1st, Lt. William H. Trapnel; 2nd Lieutenant David Warfel, 2nd Lieutenant Amos W. Sourbeer. First Sgt. Samuel Pickel, Sgt. Charles K. Wasson, Sgt. Abraham J. Taylor, Sgt. George M.D. Lemmon, Sgt. Elias Funk, Sgt. John B. Courtney. Corp. Lindley McClune, Corp. Franklin Sourbeer, Corp. Jacob Shaub, Corp. John Gilbert, Corp. William Bruce, Corp. Jacob Finney, Corp. John F. Dablor, Corp. Henry Pickel, Corp, William Lafferty, William Klineyoung, musician, Jacob Diffenderfer, musician.

Privates. - William Allison, James Boyle, Miller Brady, John Beichall, John Beehtold, William J. Bowers, William Brown, Abraham Brubecker, Barzilles Briggles, James Barbew, Amos Bushorn, Mark Beatty, Jacob Byers, E.M. Clark, James Cresswell, Samuel Campbell, Frederick Davis, Joseph Deitriek, Charles Dern; Joseph Flick, Aaron Fralick, John Ferguson, Charles R. Grosh, T.L. Graham, Samuel P. Groff, Samuel Gordon, Gottlieb Garner, Valentine Hoffman, Hiram Hughes, John Hill, Amos Hoak, John B. Heble, Amos Harmer, David Heiney, Samuel Herr, Aldus Hawthorne, Jacob Hiller, Charles Homberger, George Heiny, David Hamilton, Amos Haverstick, Jacob Harnish, Christian Henninger, Israel Jacobs, Amos Johnson, Jacob Johnson, John W. Kise, Francis Kelborne, Joseph Knight, Lemon Kline, Charles B. King, Daniel Kauffman, Jesse M. Kughn, Uriah H. Love. George Lanning, George Miller, Isaac Musser, John Maynard, John McFarland, Samuel McFarland, William McCoy, Peter McBride, Michael McCabe, William Norris, Samuel Ohrnite, William Peek, Freeman Powers, John Rhoads, John Reed, Samuel Robinson, John Sourbeer, Henry Shoff, Franklin Smith, Robert Scott, Charles D. Trippie, William Tweed, John W. Urban, Benjamin F. Urban, Frederick Vierling, Samuel White, Robert Wertz, William Wright, William J. Webb, Hiram Will, Zachariah Wilhelm, Urie Wilson, William Williamson.


FORTY-FIRST REGIMENT, COMPANY G -THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

41st Regiment

Officers. - Captain - Charles W. Diven. First Lieutenants - William W. Arnold, George Huber, James K. Miller. Second Lieutenant - Nathan Carman; First Sergeant - George W. Ebaugh; Sergeants - Henry Gise, John Conway, Isaac D. Culmerry George C. Bush, James L. McClure; Corporals - Jerethiah Waltmeyer, Henry Balsi, George Writer, Ambrose Ensminger, Jacob Shannon, John D. Campbell, Charles Halmer, Augustus L. Hursh, Hiram Kendig, Eli Harnish, Daniel D. Bailey, Christian S. Wagner. Musician- - Jacob Eppley, John Embeck, Daniel Repman.

Privates. - George Albert, Levi Akin, Paris W. Albert, Washington Alexander, William Bettinger, Michael Berger, John Bishop, Frederick Bongey, Samuel Breneman, Hugo L. Bush, George B. Brown, Solomon Barlin, Winfield S. Duffield, John A. Duffield, Amos Day, Wilson Everal, William Eaton, William B. Eaton, David Ehrman, Wilson C. Fox, John B. Fry, Arthur E. Fulton, Jas. Feltenberger, William B. Fox, John Grantz, William Gibbs, Arnum Gegler, Lewis Grove, Henry Gable, Moses Gardner, Henry Gegler, Nicholas B. Heim, Solomon C. Hampson, George Hardy, Michael Haley, Cornelius Hoover, Henry Harman, Jacob Hanafius, James Isenberg, Frederick Ingles, Andrew Kinter, Jacob Kaylor, George Kenny, George W. Lowe, Christian C. Leib, Washington Laird, Ira E. Lowe, Tolbert Lowe, John A. Marks, Archibald McMonagle, Edward Mackinson, Wesley McLeary, William Myers, James Morrison, George Messamore, Charles Montgomery, William Mentzberger, Charles Moyer, James Martoe, James Osborn, Jeremiah Parson, John Rohabaugh, David Shirk, Augustus Shaefer, Joseph Shaefer, Robert Stevenson, James Stevenson, Orlando Simpson, Charles Stewart, George W. Smith, Henry Smith, Richard Sneath, George F. Streading, Samuel Skipper, John Tennis, David Torbit, John Waltemeyer, William Wetzel, Adam Waltemeyer, Washington Williams, John Wisser, Lewis Waltemeyer, Thomas H. White, Peter Whalen, Henry Zorger.


FORTY-THIRD REGIMENT, FIRST ARTILLERY - BATTERY E - THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

43rd Regiment

Officers. - Maj. Alfred E. Lewis, Captain Jacob M. Barr, Maj. Theodore Miller, Captain Thomas G. Orwig, Captain Henry Y. Wildey, First lieutenant Abingdon W. Minich, First lieutenant John Hardy, First lieutenant Benjamin M. Orwig, First lieutenant William H. Kilgore, Second lieutenant Frank C. Choate, Second lieutenant William C. Wick, Second lieutenant John Hassler, Second lieutenant Gustavus Reeling, Second lieutenant John Perrin, First Sergt. John Gnaw, Quartermaster Sergeant Jed. D. Lincoln, Sergt. David Givens, Sergt. James O. Blauvelt, Sergt. John Miller, Sergt. George Miller, Sergt. James A. Fish, Sergt. Joshua E. Price, Sergt. Charles D. Elliott, Sergt. Albert W. Goff, Sergt. Henry Greybill, Sergt. Jacob S. Bernheisel, Sergt. John Hoggs, Sergt. Isaac I. Kenyon, Sergt. Fordyce A. Lyman, Sergt. H.W. Strawser, Sergt. George W. Cripps, Sergt. Daniel W. Styles, Corp. T.W. Fullerton, Corp. William Wilson, Corp. Charles Anderson, Corp. George N. Tuttle, Corp. Fleming Mathews, Corp. John R. Foust, Corp. William McGuirk, Corp. William Tateman, Corp. Harlow Moon, Corp. James Wereham, Corp. Ephraim Oakley, Corp. Francis Rick, Corp. Barton Beck, Corp, H.D. Gochemus, Corp. Tilghman Jacoby. Corp. C.A. Keampher, Corp. Joseph R. Miller, Corp. And. D. Townsend, Corp. George B. Barkley, Corp. Patrick Kane, Corp. H.E. Esbenshade, Corp. John Flannegan, Corp. Howard Smith; Buglers - Adam Seegar, Charles T. Seitz, William G.S. Allen, John Harris; Artificers - Joseph W. Bryant, Allen Stoner, Edward B. Hart, Stephen Redson.

Privates. - James Armstrong, Henry Armprister, George Auble, William Auble, Frederick Arnet, Erastus Ames, Robt. A. Anderson, Patrick Allen, James Barnes, Milton Bassett, Silas T. Bemus, Silas Beerup, Andrew F. Birch, Stephen Blanchard, Thomas B. Blauvelt, Edw. O.H. Boose, Henry L. Boyce, Joseph Brohel, George W. Broadbent, Henry P. Brown, Joseph E. Brown, Jacob Butt, Eli H.. Burt, Hollis Barrett, Daniel Burke, William Brien, John H. Benson, Robert Burnett, Henry Beck, Thomas Boyle, Patrick Breen, William H. Blake, Penfleld Burchinal, Adam Byen, Byron Burr, Curtis Beebe, Curtis Buly, Charles Bettinger, Hosea M. Benson, John M. Clark, Andrew J. Clark, Philip Coyle, Jacob Cover, George W. Cogley, C. Cunningham, William O. Combs, John Cox, Charles Clark, Lorentus S. Cole, William F. Cline, Hart Cole, Samuel Craig, Theodore Denaere, Andrew Derringer, Andrew Day, Charles Deem, Edward DeForce, Melvin P. Demick, Eli Ditman, Daniel Donohue, William Dull, Robert Davis, Frederick Deihl, Daniel Daniels, Daniel A. Everett, Isaac B. Eaton, Houser Finton, Thomas J. Fisher, Andrew Fizell, Henry Forrey, Daniel Fry, Matthew Fry, John Fry, Henry Frickman, Wilson Frew; James Frederick, Edgar M. Foster, John Fischer, Thomas Farron, Wash. Frankford, Abner Folsmer, George B. Franklin, Richard. Groff, Augustus Gingerick, Jacob Gurdiger, Daniel Gallagher, William Gaul, Nicholas Gay, Thomas Gray, Jacob H. Grooner, John Guilm, R M. Grubb, Barton Herr, John A. Hetrick, Henry Horn, George Horn, William T. Heazlett, Jacob Hengst, John flames, Wesley Hinkle, John Harkey, James Hickey, Edmund Hart, Pat. J. Harrington, Michael Innevest, Barton A. Jacobs, Edward Jacobs, Henry Jennings, John Jarvis, Ireneous Jones, Lawrence Kauffman, George W. Kline, Edward Kipp, John Kuhns, Henry Long, John Lorenz, William Lloyd, James S. Leiser, Peter Leber, Philemon C. Lovell, George Lafayette, Edwin Lyman, William H. Larraba, Henry Martin, S.T. Mayberry, Jacob Mowrer, William Murphy, Samuel Murphy, John W. Murphy, T. McAndrews, William McKay, A.J. McCollough, Edward McGraw, William D. McLain, Thomas Murphy, Jacob Myer, Harrison McCord, Philip Miskell, Henry McIlheany, William H. Meyers, Edward Marks, John Marks, Joseph Marshall, James H. McGee, Conrad Mouse, Nervin Miller, William Murphy, Joseph Michaels, Richard McConnell, John D. McGeehan, William Nichols, Patrick O'Donnell, Adam Onstott, William Phillips, James Poleman, Courtl'd W. Potter, Jesse Reed, Robert A. Reed, Charles L. Robinson, William G. Roper, Cornelius Robinson, Francis Ramish, Henry S. Reynolds, Josiah Reber, John Ripple, Benjamin F. Roberts, Michael Robinson, William A. Rarey, Henry Robinson, Henry Ritter, Jas. A.S. Ratcliff, Salathiel Sankey, Benjamin F. Siler, Valentine Shadle, Jacob W. Stauffer, Solomon Shary, Andrew Shick, Adam Shriver, Gideon Stanley, John S. Stafford, Theoph. H. Stees, William E. Stiner, H. Stoutzenberger, Samuel Stuck, Henry Smith, Charles Stroube, Thomas Simpson, John Sullivan, Samuel H. Slifer, John Savage, Jr., Elijah Solliday, Charles Smith, John Smith, Fred. Summers, William Stahler, Tru'n W. Stafford, Edwin Spear, William Stineberger, Levi Stump, Martin Swick, D.H. Shneberger, Edwin Stees, John Tatnall, John H. Turner, W.H.H. Thompson, Joseph Townsley, Jack. M. Vanhorn, Thomas M. Watson, John H. Weidle, John Weller, George Willey, Michael Williams, William D. Woodring, John H. Wise, George Wire, John F. Wentz, John Wiley, William Worl, Frederick Weller, Jacob Weller, John S. Wade, George Wolf, Peter White, Mark Wasner, Samuel Yoder, Thomas Zules, Jacob Zimmerman.


SEVENTY-SIXTH REGIMENT, COMPANY D - THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

76th Regiment

Officers. - Captain Cyrus Diller, Captain William S. Diller, Captain Charles L. Bittinger, First lieutenant Sam'l T. Kieckner, First lieutenant Jas. J.M. McCormick, First lieutenant Luther Y. Diller, Second. lieutenant M.T. Heintzelman, Second lieutenant James E. Gordon, First Sergt. Joseph A. Slagle, Sergt. John J. Bussler, Sergt. Benjamin Minsker, Sergt. Edward K. Boyer, Sergt. Valentine Cook, Sergt. Noah Waltersdorf, Sergt. Jacob M. Duck, Sergt. Oliver R. Millhouse, Sergt. Henry D. Miller.

Corp. Jackson Williams, Corp. Obediah A. Hines, Corp. Edward Lee, Corp. Henry Strouse, Corp. William Alleman, Corp. John F. Benner, Corp. John O'Donald, Corp. William H. Friede, Corp. Joseph Stone, Corp. William Rhell, Corp. Henry Eichenger, Corp. George Frederick, Corp. Jacob Lechner, Corp. William Simpson, Corp. Oscar R. Hildreth, Corp. Ira H. Woodward, Corp. Curtis Sanders, Corp. William Cromie, Corp. Abner Aurand, Corp. Christ'r Hynicka, Corp. Henry Spect.

Privates. - Edward S. Allen, George Atkinson, William J. Berry, Zachariah Bloom, Samuel Bowersox, Andrew Brown, Horace Burchell, George Baker, Henry Bly, Frederick Boyer, Patrick Barrett, Lot Burns, Jacob Banofe, Cornelius Bollinger, Joseph Buehenmeyer, Joseph Bolander, Jacob Brown, Michael Burns, James Coxey, John Crook, Richard Collins, James Cochran, Rodney Campbell, Emerson Campbell, George Crouch, Andrew Crick, Edward Chester, Charles Caldwell, Andrew Cregar, Francis Cramer, Jeremiah Cramer, Isaac Dobbs, Thomas Dawson, George Dresher, Patrick Donahue, James A. Deitrick, Hiram Erisman, Henry Ernest, John Ernest, John A. Eline, William Fisher, John Fisher, Henry Fisher, Patrick Finn, Michael Fiedler, Jeremiah Fisher, John Garra, Daniel Gallagher, George Green, John Gross, Charles Groff, John Greenmiller, Daniel Gallagher, Josepb Gramer, John E. Hand, Jonathan Hardin, Jacob Hehr. Peter Hauser, Thomas C. Horan, Samuel Hoyman, David Hildebrand, Lewis Hall, George Hallenbach, John Hamlin, Frederick Hendricks, George Holtzman, James Hughes, Charles Helsby, Morris Hickard, William Irvine, Benjamin Jones, Harvey Joslin, Morris Jackson, James Karney, Henry King, Thomas Kelley, George Koch, Mich'l Krinbechin, Noah Klinefelter, Uriah Krebbs, Isadore Kreever, David King, Moses Kister, Joshua Knedle, William Kantner, Charles W. Lawson, Amos F. Leschey, Martin Long, William Langhrey, William Lyons, Henry Lamberton, Charles Lewensdorf, Thomas Martin, John W. Moyer, Joseph L. Moyer, Charles Meyer, Sam'l Musselman, Isadore Markard, Isaac Musselman, Stephen Maroney, William Mummert, Jacob Morningstar, Henry Morningstar, Isaac Miller, James Miller, John Miller, Daniel Meyer, Matthew McDonald, John McGlaughlin, Thomas McAdams, John McCaley, John Nolan, Henry Petzold, Maris Piccard, Thomas Powell, Cornelius Price, John Pollard, Christian Packard, John Pfarr, William K. Parker, James Quirk, William Raub, Thomas Reily, Franklin M. Roberts, William Roberts, William Reuhenbach, John C. Rhell, Adams C. Reinoehl, Lewis Rake, Charles M. Reilley, Frederick Sanders, Robert Smith, Samuel Stitzan, Frederick Swartz, George Sickel, William Sickel, Charles W. Smith, Charles Snyder, James A. Stewart, Henry Sherwood, H. Schmidtman, William Shiver, Frederick R. Smith, Edward Shaffer, McAge Slade, Joseph Spitz, Henry Schmidt, Robert Slutman, James P. Tracey, Adam Varner, George Veitengruber, Hugh Walkar, Lewis Walton, Lewis Wambaugh, Dallas Watson, Andrew Warner, John Wilson, Pius Wonner,George W. Wilson, Solomon Williams, James Wiltner, Jacob Wendle, Wesley Wagner, Rob't Wittenmeyor, Henry Yocum, John Yorger, John Zett.

COMPANY I.

Officers. - Captain Henry C. McIntyre, Captain Jacob J. Young, Captain Frank J. Magee, Captain Harrison Stair, First lieutenant Joseph H. Ensign, First lieutenant Paris Rudisill, Second lieutenant J.W. Morningstar, First Sergt William H. Zeigler, First Sergt. Henry Birnstock, Sergt. John Loucks, Sergt. John Lee, Sergt. Henry Haines, Sergt. Dan. Lichtenberger, Sergt. Robt. Smith, Sergt. Elias Spangler, Sergt. Silas M. Smith, Corp. David R. Palmer, Corp. William Naef, Corp. Henry Reicherd, Corp. Jacob. Campman, Corp. John H. Simmons, Corp. Leander Lewis, Corp. George D. Zeigler, Corp. Sigmund Myers, Corp. Albert H. Mann, Corp. William H. Albright, Corp. Joseph London,. Corp. Andrew B. Frey, Corp. Ira H. Woodward, Corp. Henry James, Corp. William H. Smith, George Biernan, musician.

Privates. - Isaac Adams, Pherick Adams, Julius Bentz, Levi Berkenheiser, Andrew Bechtol, Edwin B. Burr, Jeremiah. Bowser, Porter Bender, Thomas Burrows, John Bruner, Hiram E. Bixler, John W. Baum, William Blanck, Jr., James E. Barnitz, Charles J. Beals, Patrick Cawley, Stephen Crumay, James Coslow, Michael Conroy, James Connelly, William H. Carlington, John Cook, Dennis Curtin, William J. Carver, Samuel Dellinger, Joseph Dunham, Anthony Dorman, James A. Decker, John Duncan, Andrew J. Duden, Edwin C. Duncan, George Deitz, Francis Doonan, William H. Fishel, John Fry, Patrick Fargus, George Foust, Rufus B. Frank, Patrick Finne, James Frederick, Edward Fournace, Harvey Ford, Michael Golden, William Gray, John M. Gompf, Frederick Guyer, James B. Gamble, Leo Gleason, Daniel Heffner, H.M. Hullenbaugh, Janus P. Horton, John Hetz, Francis M. Hudson, Edmund Heikus, John Hoffmaster, James Hogan, Michael Hullihen, Calvin Harris, Edwin Harris, Jacob Hulsinger, John Jocobs, William Jones, George Johnston, William Joseph, Patrick Kelley, Francis Kane, Rudy Kennard, Edward Keister, John Lippy, Anthony Leiban, James Lowe, Frederick Lumber, Morris Lent, Peter Lynot, Samuel Law, Franklin Lyman, William Lewis, Charles Lorick, Samuel Minchan, Charles Martin, Patrick Middleton, Charles Markle, Henry Matteson, Michael Miller, Henry Murray, Samuel B. Moore, Samuel Medlow, John J. Miller, Michael McDermot, Charles McGenley, John Oertel, James K. Oatman, John O'Brien, John Powers, Thomas E. Palmer, George Peters, James S. Patterson, Edmund Peters, William K. Pomeroy, Thomas J. Pennington, Bernard Roberts, Percival Romberger, John W. Reynolds, George Rhine, Henry Reatz, Samuel S. Rogers, Alexander Rider, William F. Reisinger, John Reed, Jesse Rhodes, John Stough, Enoch Sweesey, John C. Spencer, James Slack, John F. Snyder, David Shook, Robert Sutton, Stephen Sybert, Reuben Stough, John Sandford,, Isaac Sears, John Sharp, Frederick Sultybaugh, David Savage, Daniel Sloat, John J. Stengle, Thomas Stevens, G.W. Shenberger, Oscar B. Stearns, Reuben Snell, Peter Thompson, Byron Turner, Sydney W. Thomas, Henry Thompson, Jesse Weiser, Roland Wilcox, Henry Wooley, James Wiseman, James Willis, Henry H. Writer, Adam Weaver, Louis Welsh, George Warner, John Weigel, Jacob Weigel, James Walsh, Pardon Welsh, Enoch Wood, Eli Wilhelm, George White, Wesley L. Webster, Henry Zorger, Samuel Zell, John Zeigler.


EIGHTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT -THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

87th Regiment

Field and Staff Officers. - Col. George Hay, Col. John W. Schall, Col. James Tearney, Lt. Col. James A. Stahle, Maj. Charles H. Buehler, Maj. Noah G. Ruhl, Adj. Jacob Emmitt, Jr., Adj. A. M. Martin, ,Adj. George C. Stroman, Adj. William C. Waldman, Quartermaster Peter Ford, Quartermaster James Hersh, Quartermaster William E. Culp, Surgeon William H. McCurdy, Surgeon David F. MeKinney, Surgeon Theo A. Helwig, Assistant Surgeon Harris C. Steadman, Assistant Surgeon B.J. Campbell, Assistant Surgeon Nicholas M. Hoover, Chaplain James A. Brown, Chaplain John F. Baird, Chaplain David C. Eberhart; Sergeant-Majors - Joseph Welsh, Findlay I. Thomas, C.H. Stallman, Rob't Slaymaker, Franklin Geise, Charles P. Stroman; Quartermaster Sergeants - Albert Ford, Daniel Bonge, First; Commissary Sergeants - Michael Smyser, William McGonigal; Hospital Stewards - John A. Weakley, Sample P. Gable; Principal Musicians - Lewis J. Renant, George Kraus, John Deiner, Joshua Happoldt, James C. Maguire.

COMPANY A.

Officers. - Captains - James A. Stahle, John Fahs, James Tearney, George J. Chalfant; First Lieutenants - Jacob Hay, Jr., John F. Spangler, Lewis Rasch; Second Lieutenants - William Bierbower, Charles P. Stroman; First Sergeant - Alexander Kipp; Sergeants - Frederick Hubley, Elijah Francis, Joseph Berkheimer, William F. Zorger, Henry Shultz, George Tawser, John J. Schall, Lewis Frey, Benjamin F. Frick, Edward Monaghan; Corporals - Joseph Hare, Jeremiah Carbaugh, Reynolds Pilgrim, Charles Metzger, William Brubaker, Charles A. Laumaster, Alfred Jameson, Harrison Heidler, Daniel Bonge, First, Charles Dennis, Rob't S. Slaymaker, S. Baumgardner, William F. Smith; Musician - Franklin Barnhart.

Privates. - Samuel Andrews, Howard Andrews, Joseph G.W. Burns, Christian Ball, Hend'n Barefield, John Barefield, Simon Bendon, John C. Baker, Reuben Bertzfield, John Bittinger, John Berry, Edwin Beitzel, Frederick Bonge, Alexander Brown, Peter Bott, John Brown, George Butterbaugh, John H. Brown, Richard Brown, Chauncy Breed, Alexander Bushdorf, Daniel Bonge, Second, Eman'l Coleman, James B. Cassidy, Jacob Clapper, Edward Carr, Martin Dissinger, Henry H. Denlinger, William Dennis, Charles Dellinger, Alfred Enrick, Christian Eiseman, Samuel Evans, Henry Everhart, Henry A. Ensigner, Hugh Emery, John W. Filler, Julius Feige, William Felty, Abraham Frick, Jacob Fritz, George Feathers, Oliver Fissel, Henry Fink, Hamilton Fahs, Jacob Glassmyer, Henry Ginter, Charles Gotwalt, James Galloway, Samuel Ginter, Sample P. Gable, Jackson Hunter, George Hite, David Hinkle, Martin Herbstritt, William Holkamp, David Hoke, Milton H. Hamilton, John Hoover, Philip Hersch, Charles Hyde, James Hawkins, Henry Hamme, T. Hendrickson, James Hudson, John Hugo, William H. Ilgenfritz, James Irwin, George Johnson, Daniel G. Keasey, Michael Kessler, David Kohr, William Kahill, Henry Keller, James Keller, Stephen Keller, Harrison Kramer, John Kipp, George Koch, George Knodel, Fidelle Keller, Benjamin H. Lintner, Daniel Laumaster, Henry Lilly, Andrew Luft, Joseph Lark, Andrew Miller, Michael Myers, William Moffitt, George Miller, Jr., George Miller, Sr., George Miller, John A. Morgan, Michael Marva, Samuel Miles, William Morgan, Jacob McWilliarns, Joseph H. McClintick, William Mc Cleary, Hazzard P. McClure, John McCluskey, Daniel McBride, Henry Neiman, George Noel, Jacob Philips, Stephen L. Parks, George Platts, Henry C. Pentz, Henry Poleman, James Patterson, Hugh Quinn, Abraham Rhodes, Simon Richey, Amos Rupert, Thomas Rutledge, George Rhinehart, Luke Rouse, Thaddeus Robinson, Joseph Richey, William H. Rice, Abraham Rhodes, J. Shellenberger, Joseph Seninger, Charles Seeman, John H. Stauffer, George W. Seichrist, Jacob Shrom, Abraham Smith, George Strayer, William Shuman, Herman Sauppe, Charles Spahr, Emanuel Smith, Joseph Stroup, William Schriver, Charles Snyder, John Shillenberg, Samuel Stoner, Lewis M. Smith, Jacob Shadel, Michael Tomes, Henry Thompson, Jacob S. Upp, James Wilson, Henry Wise, Jacob P. Wise, John W. Weller, Samuel W. Weller, Peter Witman, John H. Winters, John H. Wolf, John F. Welsh, William Zechman, Ed. Zimmerman, Daniel Zellers, Martin Zeigler, Jacob F. Zeigler.

COMPANY B.

Officers. - Captain Jacob Detwilter, Captain Lewis Maish, Captain Zeph. E. Hersh, First lieutenant John Crull, First lieutenant George C. Stroman, First lieutenant James Tearney, First lieutenant Edward F. Coe; Second lieutenant Robert K. Slagle; First Sergt. Milton J.Yeager, First Sergt. Samuel F, Keller, First Sergt. Henry Epley; Sergt. David N. Thomas, Sergt. William K. Parker, Sergt. George W. Schriver, Sergt. James S. Grimes, Sergt. Theo. A. Gardner, Sergt. Edward T. Rudy, Sergt. William Drabenstad, Sergt. Sobieski Leib, Sergt. Robert D. Greer, Sergt. William Walters; Corp. Aug. Winegardner, Corp. Henry C. Shatzler, Corp. Jacob Harman, Corp. Thomas Malone, Corp. John G. Motter, Corp. Frank M. Peters, Corp. Joseph M. Funk, Corp. John A. Mathias, Corp. Lucas Shurer, Corp. William H. Zorger, Corp. John A. Hiney, Corp. Samuel Madlam, Corp. John Smith, Corp. John Lees, Corp. John Snyder, Corp. William Lefever, Corp. George Toomey, Corp. Daniel W. Keiter, Musicians William C. Barringer, John Walzer.

Privates. - Bernard Atrogge, Edward T. Ayers, John Arnold, Andrew M. Ball, Samuel Bare, Charles Bartholomew, Daniel Blouse, Robert J. Boyd, Thomas Burns, Adam Bluste, Montgomery Boush, William R. Byers, Ephraim Bankart, Robert Burge, Jonathan Barnitz, John Bently, John Callan, William Connelly, William Cotton, Harris J. Cook, Richard Crone, James E. Corl, John Clune, Addison Christ, William Carroll, Moses Coble, David Clarenden, Charles H. Carter, John Dorfort, Christopher Drake, Frank Drabenstadt, Lewis H. Diehl, Eli Diehl, Benneville C. Epler, William Eicholtz, Jacob P. Epler, Wilson Evans, James A. Fellers, Silas Fisher, Jeremiah Foor, George Fecher, Robert Falmer, William Griffith, Daniel Gauntz, Frederick Glazier, Levi Gastrock, John Gallagher, Benson Hanks, William Hoover, John A. Houck, Joseph Hummel, Samuel Hursh, Mathias Hull, Michael Heiman, John Hurley, John F. Hunter, John Herrold, Joseph C. Hann, Lewis Hanig, George Hann, James Hayes, George Henderson, David Henderson, Edward Jones, William B. Jones, Jacob Johnson, Charles Kueller, Jacob Kineman, James Kendrick, Cyrus W. Kipple, Jacob Karstetler, James Logan, Edward Lewis, Abraham Lonkart, Jacob Lewis, Henry H. Lenhart, James A. Long, W. Luckenbaugh, Thomas W. Lucas, David Moore, James Morrison, William Miller, Levi Mansberger, Franklin Milliken, Silas Mattis, John Myres, W. Meisenhelter, Andrew Mummert, Jefferson Mort, Peter Myres, Rannell McDonald, Joseph McElroy, Jacob McCoy, William McClane, Thomas J. McIlvain, David Nagle, Oriel G. Newell, George Nicholas, Urias R. Nichols, Alexander Nauss, John A. Noel, James Oren, John Oxenrider, Samuel Payler, Jay E. Preston, Thomas Price, John Plain, John Powers, Ackinson Powell, Gideon Quickel, Richard Quinn, Frederick Reidhinger, James Richardson, Adam Roush, Jacob Roush, Abraham Roat, George W. Rouch, William Ramsey, John K. Rupp, Adam Renninger, Henry H. Richard, John Roozell, Elisha Snow, John C. Shrom, Augustus Snyder, John C. Simmons, William F. Spayd, Bernard Smith, Levi Spangler, Thomas S. Smith, Thomas Sayers, John Schmuck, John Sheets, Thomas Updegrove, John Voglesong, Nathaniel Veoman, William W. Watson, William Weaver, Thomas Williams, Henry W. Woalden, Henry C. Welker, Augustus Wise, Henry Wilhelm, Gottleib Wertz, Andrew B. Williams, Thomas Watts, Thomas Webster, James Wilson, Francis M. York, Samuel Zartman,, George Zorger, Peter F. Zorger, David Zook, Isaac U. Zorger.

COMPANY C.

Officers. - Captain Andrew J. Fulton, Captain Murray S. Cross, Captain Findlay I. Thomas, First lieutenant Samuel Saylor, First lieutenant William E. Culp, First lieutenant Jonathan J. Keesey, Second lieutenant William E. Patterson, Second lieutenant Charles H. Stallman, Second lieutenant Isaac Wagner, Second lieutenant Ramsay Hannagan, First Sergt. Andrew J. Wetzel, First Sergt. H.F. Waltemeyer, Sergt. Jefferson Martin, Sergt. Josiah Landen, Sergt. John Aker, Sergt. Jacob Huntzberger, Sergt. William A. Haack, Sergt. Adam H. Carman, Sergt. Hays Edie, Sergt. Adam H. Stiffer, Sergt. John C. Brown, Sergt. Eli Ream, Corp. Eli Ream, Corp. Artemus Hildebrand, Corp. Morris J. Powell, Corp. Ephraim Stouffer, Corp. Rufus Grim, Corp. Elijah B. Gibson, Corp. Henry Linn, Corp. Samuel F. Nevin, Corp. James L. Handley, Corp. Francis A. Hersey, Corp. Pius N. Minnick, Corp. Steward Griffith, Corp. Samuel B. Ruhl, Corp. Isaiah Hoff; Joseph Reinhart, musician, Greenberry Loyel, musician, Jacob H. Snyder, musician, James C. Maguire, musician.

Privates. -Thomas Applegate, Beniah K. Anstine, William Anderson, George Armbuster, James Bates, James E. Barnes, Edward Bilby, Henry H. Bortner, William H. Breneman, Henry E. Blaney, Thomas Bull, Oram G. Blake, John N. Blausser, Jesse Beck, Henry Breal, James Bell, John B. Burke, Frederick Bush, William J. Case, Jacob Covolt, Samuel Cross, William Clement, Henry W. Comfort, John A. Crowl, Thomas O. Crowl, David S. Carbaugh, John Calvin, George Duttenheiffer, Martin Davis, Daniel Dice, Van Buren Danner, John E. Edie, John Ensig, Edgar C. Farnham, Richard M. Fisher, Samuel Flinn, Richmond Flinn, Jeremiah Flinn, Lewis C. Frey, David G. Fulton, Porter Fluck, Eli Farrer, William Glancy, Jacob Grove, Absalom Gardner, Anthony Grim, Samuel Glassmyer, William Ging, Thomas Guinn, Robert Gemmill, Henry Hibler, Alexander Housiell, Conrad Hank, Joseph H. Himes, C. Hauseholder, William Housiell, Michael Hose, James Hays, Enoch C. Hartman, Michael Hostler, Andrew Isenbaugh, Harris Jenkins, Jacob J. Kragle, Henry Krider, Henry Kohler, Joseph Kook, Robert Keech, Oliver Keesey, N.J. Klindinst, Samuel D. Louck, John Loucks, William Lutz, John Meltzheimer, Jacob Moore, Thomas H. Mills, Paris A. Minnick, Andrew D. Meyers, Valentine Meyers, Daniel March, Barnabas Moutooth, John Murphy, John Mangle, Frank Mc Guigan, John Mc Girk, Norris McGirk, John McGuigan, Samuel D. McGinley, Henry Noel, George H. Ochell, William Pennington, William H. Poet, F. Pfaffenbaugh, Michael Poet, John Poet, Timothy Perry, D. Rogers, George Riddle, Peter Ream, Frederick Rinehart, Adam Ream, Zach Reichard, John Rinehart, Andrew Shive, James Shopstone, Franklin Seip, John Stroup, Philip Song, Charles D. Snyder, Franklin Stump, David Saylor, Levi Snyder, Jacob Sheets, Henry Shaffer, John B. Shadle, Jonathan Stoner, Daniel Spotts, Jesse Snyder, Granville Switzer, Ephraim Strayer, Isaac Tome, James Tarbet, Jas. A. Thompson, Levi Tyson, William H. Varian, Peter Venety, Isaac Wagner, William H. Witters, John White, Eli White, David A. Wilson, Patrick Whalen, William Waltemeyer, Rolandus Wagner, David Wallis, William Waight, M. Waltemeyer, Henry Wagner, James H. Weakley, J.C. Waltemeyer, Michael Wasbes, John Weaver, William H. Warden, Ferdinand Zeigel.

COMPANY D.

Officers. - Captains - Noah G. Ruhl, James Blasser, Edgar N. Ruhl; First Lieutenants - Peter Ford, George Blasser, Andrew G. Shull; Second Lieutenants - Henry Seitz, William H.H. Welsh, Benjamin D. Dull, Samuel W. Keasey, William C. Waldman; First Sergeants - J.R. Nonemaker, James B. Beck; Sergeants - Henry Stine, Emanuel Ludwig, William T. Moorhead, John Keller, James H. Hendrix, Robert McDonnell, James Grove, Henry Hildebrand, Joseph Ashley; Corporals - William S. Stewart; Henry Shultz, Adam Shaffer, Henry Spicer, Henry Smith, Joseph Fox, Clayton Hartman, And. J. Almony, Nathaniel Z. Seitz, Newton Krow, John T. Allison, Squire Bamford, Franklin Geise, Charles W. Moore, Leonard W. Watson, Joseph F. Welsh, Henry N. Bailey, Henry C. Young; Musicians - Lewis J. Renant, George W. Almony.

Privates. - Charles R. Allison, Henry Albright, Valentine Anstine, George Armer, Jeremiah Bittner, Edward J. Bittner, Francis Bittner, Samuel Brooks, John Beitzel, George W. Brenize, George Bollinger, Esau Bailey, William Bodein, Ephraim Bailey, William Butcher, William Beverson, Jacob Brown, John Burage, Israel Baublitz, Henry W. Bowers, Owen Bishop, John Coffey, John Crichfield, Franklin Cayton, James Clark, Horace J. Crook, William Connelly, Solomon Deal, John Dunn, Frederick Dolla, Levi W. Dubs, John Dettinger, William H. Douglass, Peter W. Deckman, Frank Dittenheffer, George W. Eaton, John W. Ettinger, Conrad Eckert, William Eaton, John Edwards, John Ferdinand, Francis Fallenstine, Charles Fagan, Adam Glock, Edward Gafferny, Joseph A. Gladfelter, Jonathan Gable, Jeremiah Grove, Sylvester Golding, James Gordon, Jerome Herr, William Haley, Henry Hartman, Peter Hedrick, Albert D. Hartman, John Henn, Isaac Hedrick, Frederick Hanke, Henry Hildebrand, Lewis V. Holter, Lewis J. Humm, Joseph Hoffman, Amos Innearst, Solomon Innearst, Granville Jackson, Nathaniel Jackson, William Kuentzler, Patrick Kelly, Joseph H. Keiley, Albert J. Kelly, Lewis C. Klinedinst, Alexander Klinedinst, Isaac Krout, John W. Klinefelter, Daniel M. Keasey, Augustus Kauffman, Nicholas Leopold, Franklin Lentz, Jacob E. Lowe, Adam Leicht, John Leopold, Joseph T. Little, Henry H. Miller, Max Myers, Jacob H. Miller, Lewis Miller, Peter Miller, George Matson, Ludwig Miller, Francis Midwig, Wil1iam H. Metcalf, Jonathan S. May, James K. Muntis, John Mitzel, James H. Moody, Henry Marta, Jacob N. Marsh, James McCorrnick, Allen Mc Gee, John McConnell, John. C. Mc Cay, Emanuel Nell, Amos Ness, Samuel Overlander, John A. Orwig, Ignatius Olversdaffer, Milton Randall, Cyrus Reher, Jacob Ruth, Owen Robison, Elias H. Redding, Robert J. Rinehart, Peter G. Reever, Charles Rothbirth, William J. Shaffer, F.H. Suidmiller, Frederick Shoffstall, James Seeley, John Sharkey, John Swope, John Swearer, George Snyder, Charles P. Saxton, Peter Shoemaker, Jarius Shockey, Jacob Spotts, John Sherwood, John Smith, Michael Scheel, John Shaffer, Christian Style, James Scollard, Abraham Test, James Thorne, William Wolf, Jacob J. Wintrode, Daniel Williams, Henry Williams, Emanuel Wilderson, John H. Wike, Frederick Weinreich, John G. Weaver, L.W. Waltemyer, William Wagner, Stephen M. Wilson, Thomas Williams, George E. Yingling.

COMPANY E.

Officers. - Captain Solomon Myers, Captain Charles J. Fox, First lieutenant William F. Frank, First lieutenant Isaac Hull, First lieutenant Alexander Strick1er, First lieutenant Peter Nichol, First Sergt. Isaac G. Simmons, First Sergt. Benjamin D. Dull, Sergt. Daniel P. Reigle, Sergt. Henry A. Zercher, Sergt. George Blotcher, Sergt. William H. Gray, Sergt. Frederick Bridling, Sergt. William Baum, Sergt. John W. Coover, Sergt. Benjamin J. King, Sergt. Michael Bitter, Sergt. William D. Holtzworth, Corp. John H. Baughman, Corp. Samuel Cramer, Corp. Charles W. Schultz, Corp. Henry H. Smith, Corp. Henry Welcomer. Corp. Henry Streater, Corp. Albert D. Stouffer, Corp. Henry Smith, Corp. George Bruner, Corp. John Danner, Corp. Daniel Whitenight, Corp. Daniel N. Boose, Corp. W.N. Aughenbaugh, Corp. Albert Ford, Corp. John G. Bobb, Corp. John E. Snyder; Bertram Ilgenfritz, musician; Samuel Sprenkle, musician; Joshua Happoldt, musician.

Privates. - William Brison, James Bowers, Samuel Bender, Jefferson Brunner, Samuel Bricker, Eli Bear, Elias Byerts, George Buzby, John Bridling, C. Brenneman, William H. Brunner, William Berner, John R. Baker, Edward. Beaverson, John N. Bruno, George Bettinger, John Cousler, David A. Cornman, Alexander Crouch, John Crone, Levi M. Coover, Edward Callahan, Roland Dixon, Julius Dudeck, Henry Dellinger, Benjamin F. Eshleman, John Everhart, Jacob G. Eppley, Samuel Fisher, Peter W. Fry, Abraham Fox,  Peter Free, Peter Farrel, Samuel B. Gray, Herman Gerht, Frederick Gerth, Cyrus M. Gipe, Joseph Grove, Peter Gipp, Edward Gipp, Jacob Gray, Jocob Horlbein, F.O. Hendricks, James S. Huber, Charles Hoover, Lewis Haupt, John Hoffman, William Hassinger, Moses M. Huber, William Harris, William Hamper, Augustus Hemple, William Ilgenfnitz, David L. Jones, George Johns, Augustus Keiser, George Kahler, A.G. Kauffman, Aaron Keesey, Casper H. Klefman, William Krebb, George Kraus, Henry Kidd, Charles B. Little, George T. Little, William Long, George Long, John E. Lutz, Jas. H. Moorhead, Henry Myers, William Miller, Joseph Mack, Andrew Miller, Benjamin Minnich, George S. Markel, Henry Miller, James E. Mundorff, Samuel R. Miller, Paul Mosebaugh, John W. Moses, Charles March, Joseph B. Murphy, William Myers, John McLaughlin, John McDonald, Thomas Neely, Edward Owens, Sig'd Powermaker, Joshua Peeling, Isaac Plank, Jacob G. Palmer, John Quickel, George W. Reed, George Robison, Augustus Rodewick, Valentine bush, Wilson Rupp, John C. Rupert, Jacob Rice, Jesse D. Snyder, Frederick Snyder, Sam'l Shoemaker, John C. Shultz., James Sensabaugh, Daniel Stouffer, Alfred A. Shaffer, Thomas Shaffer, John F.W. Shultz, Henry Sipe, Frank Stininger, William Strater, Philip M. Shive, Peter Slyder, Augustus Shultz, Aaron Stahl, Frederick Stegenmyer, Milton Spichert, Henry Snyder, Peter W. Seig, John Treadway, Royal Wykoff, Robert Waters, Fred' d Witmyor, Wilhelm Winzer, Michael Welsh, William Wennerhold, Peter Weaver, George A. Welsh, William M. Wolf, Charles Werner, Herman Wentz, Jacob Witmer, Henry B. Wilkinson, Christian Wagner, Henry H. Warden.

COMPANY G.

Officers. - Captains - Vincent C.S. Eckert, H. Morningstar; First Lieutenant - Robert A. Daniel; Second Lieutenant - William C. Waldman ; Sergeant - William F. Eckert, Charles F. Ropp, Isaac Wagner, George W. Stine, Daniel L. Welsh Corporals - Jacob Shultz, John L. Kunkle, Andrew G. Shull, Henry Stine, SaMc l W. Keasey, William T. Moorhead, John Keller, L.W. Watson, Charles W. Moore, John A. Eaton; Musicians - Howard Stahl, Lewis J. Renant.

Privates. - Henry Armprister, Martin Austin, Charles Booth, Sam'l Burkheimer, John Bupp, Owen Bishop, Thomas Callen, John Dunn, John Deeper, Henry Everhart, John W. Ettinger, Jacob W. Evans, Henry Faik, Joseph Fox, John Ferdinand, Jacob Fry, Daniel P. Fries, Robert S. Friches, Valentine Grove, Adam Glock, Philip Grove, Oliver Glassmyer, Sylvester Golding, William R. How, William Hampton, James H. Hooper, John C. Hoffman, Lewis J. Humm, Clayton Hartman, Jerome Herr, Conrad Hoover, C. Himmelwright, George Hodges, Thomas Ilgenfritz, William Irwin, John Jacobs, David P. Kerr, L.J. Klinedinst, Daniel M. Keasey, William Kuentzler, Augus's Kauffman, Valentine Kisner, William H. Lafever, John Litchanberger, Samuel Law, Peter K. Law, George Livingston, Benedict P. Myers, A. Morningstar, Jacob H. Miller, Lewis Miller, George Matson, Samuel C. Moore, Patrick McCabe, Conrad Nichol, William Newman, Henry Norwig, Samuel W. Parks, Jacob Reed, John A. Russ, Jacob Ruth, Milton Randall, Charles Rose, Henry Ruhl, John Stahl, Calvin Stahl, John Snyder, George Sweitzer, Daniel Stine, Henry Stroman, Henry Spicer, Frederick Schoflstall, Henry Shultz, Abraham Test, Henry Tyson, John A.Wilt, Joseph F. Welsh, Jacob J. Wintrode, William Wolf, William Wagner, Silas C. Yingling, George E. Yingling, Jonathan Yeaple.

COMPANY H.

Officers. - Captains - Ross L. Harman, Wells A. Farrah, Philip Gentzler. First Lieutenants - R.S. Slaymaker, Andrew B. Smith, Daniel P. Dietrich, William E. Culp. Second Lieutenants - John L. Shillitto, Harvey J. Harman, M.S. Slothower, Isaac Wagner. First Sergeant, Earnst G. Henkel; Sergeants, George A. Mowrer, Henry Z. Bowman, Jacob H. Hoffer, Jacob M. Herr, John M. Griffith. Corporals - John C. Kesser, Daniel Smith, William Gill, David Pentz, John Naugle, Benjamin S. Kauffmann, Abraham B. Coble, Joseph B. Hobson, Joseph Henry, John Denues, George L. Shugars. Musicians - George B. Lightz, Michael D. Aker, Joseph Reinhart.

Privates. - William Anderson, George S. Anderson. Daniel Arnsberger, John Aker, Frederick Brecht, Philip S. Barnes. Michael Brickner, Albert T. Barnes, John Bochoffer. Ephraim Coble, Christian C. Coble, Samuel Cassal, Thomas O. Crowl, Henry W. Comfort, George C. Carroll, John A. Cooley, Frederick Dietrich, Tempest L. Forrer, Israel. Firestone, Eli Forrer, Joseph Fansnaught, John Good, Peter Gardner, Alfred M. Hunter, John Hoffman, Jacob B. High, Jacob Huntzberger, William Hartman, Lewis Henica, Samuel Johnson, James A. Kerr, Wesley F. Keller, John W. Keller, N.J. Klinedinst, Augustus Keiser, Gee. L. Litz, Jesse R. Lentz, Josiah Landen, Peter Martin, Francis J. Moore, Andrew D. Myers, Jefferson Martin, Jacob Moore, Valentine Myers, Daniel March, David, M. McClellan, Sam'l D. McGinley, Henry Noel, George Prowell, Gacob H. Peters, Charles E. Pederson, John L. Bitter, Daniel Runk, Martin Reinhart, William B. Ramsey, John Robinson, Alexander Raver, John W. Smith, Jeremiah Spahr, John A. Sibbet, Reuben Stough, William G. Small, Jacob B. Slothower, Lafayette Schlosser, Henry Snyder, Ephraim Stouffer, Andrew Shive, Henry Shaffer, George Sherman, John K. Shive, Henry Smallbrook, Emanuel Troup, Edward Wise, Daniel S. Mickey, Rolandus Wagoner, Anthony Wolf, Peter H. Zell.

COMPANY K.

Officers. - Captains - John W. Schall, John Albright. First Lieutenant - John E,. McIlvain, Charles F. Haack. Second Lieutenant - Jacob Emmitt, Jr., Charles P. Stroman. First Sergeant - Charles Busey. Sergeants - Lewis R. Haack, Franklin Ginter, William H. Schriver, George W. Welsh, William Marckley, David Fox, William Clapper. Corporals - Peter S. Baum, Jerome Heidler, Michael S. Deringer, Samuel Decker, M. Morningstar, Cornelius Fecker, George Gibbons, Christian List, Lawrence Kerber, John A. Weakley. Musicians - John Holder, Charles J. Barnitz.

Privates. - Eli Brown, Henry Billinger, Ulrich Blockinger, John Blockinger, George H.C. Brant, Thomas Z. Burse, John Barry, John V. Beck, John W. Carey, Dennis Crimmons, Jacob Clopper, Henry Dobbins, William H Dixon, Josiah Diehl, Jacob Dobler, Jacob Diehl, William H. Eppley, William Emenheiser, G.R. Elchelberger, Samuel Fox, Nathaniel Foust, John W. Filler, Jacob Fobs, Matthew Foos, Alexander Greeson, John Glosser, Nicholas A. Hahn, John B. Hanson, Joseph H. Helker, Joseph A. Heidler, David Hoffman, William H. Ilgenfritz, William A. Knudson, Conrad Kissenger, Henry Kissner, John C. Koons, Jacob Koons, Daniel G. Keasey, John Kendig, John H. Kendig, Levi Kendig, Jacob J. Kunkle, William Lesh, Jacob List, John List, William Laucs, William Monaghan, Henry Miller, David McCreary, John Mc Cormick, Charles Odenwalt, Rudol's Patterson, Thomas Palley, Hugh Quinn, John Runk, William Ramsom, Simon Roth, Samuel Ruth, Martin Ronscher, Lewis Rasch, Frederick Rehm, John Rudolph, Henry Stratmyer, Harrison Spangler, Henry C. Spangler, E. Shanerbrook, Isaac Sweeney, John Stallman, George W. Seichrist, Benjamin Snyder, George W. Simons, Benjamin Tyson, Thomas J. Taylor, Nath'l Thompson, John Wilson, John H. Wolf, P. Woodmansee.


NINETY-SECOND REGIMENT (NINTH CAVALRY)

92nd Regiment

COMPANY E.

Privates. - David Fox, Christopher Fox, W.J. Kirk, George E. Sherwood, Lewis A. Trone, George W. Thomas.


ONE HUNDRED AND THIRD REGIMENT

103rd Regiment

COMPANY C

THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

Officers. - Captain - George Shipp. First Lieutenant - Jefferson M. John. Second Lieutenant - Owen M. Fowler. Sergeants - C.H. Crosthwaite, James Harris, Henry W. Burns, Azariah Campbell, Henry Shipp. Corporals - Henry P. Raup, Ephraim P. Faulk, John L. Lehman, John Hancock, Thomas Harris, Thaddeus S. Ready, John Harris, Neil McIsaac. Musician - Daniel Wenrich.

Privates. - Ephraim N. Anker, Orrin B. Bolton, John Breatz, William Base, James Buggy, Henry Basin, William Culp, Benjamin Christ, Valentine Clark, George W. Campbell, Christian Deets, Adam Denk, Ambrose Dettery, John Detzler, Henry K. Erdman, William Fogle, Joseph K. Fry, Amos Fanesworth, Henry W. Fry, Henry G. Fry, Samuel Frederick, George K. Fagely, Eli S. Grubb, Perry Grubb, Aaron Henninger, Morgan A. Jones, John Jones, George W. Kreiger, Daniel Kashner, George Kramer, Simon Kramer, Charles H. Leibig, George H. Leibig, William Lefflee, Amos M. Mitchell, George A.. Miller, Christian Miller, Charles Miller, Alexander Mowrer, Ebenezer Matthews, Charles Marks, William Mitchell, John Murray, Samuel McDowell, James Noringer, William Ready, Andrew Rinehart, Edmund Rocke, John Rudisill, John Rocke, Jacob Smink, Christian Snyder, Isaac Sawer, Theodore Salters, Jonathan S. Sharp, Cyrus B. Salters, George Shock, Jacob Shock, Lewis S. Stine, Tillman Shrawder, Edwin O. Treibley, Andrew Tally, William Tharp, Benjamin F. Week, Joseph K. Week, John Weir, John Weidenhafer, Christian Warner, David E. Winriche, Thomas Wright, Jacob Yeager.

COMPANY D.

Officers. - Captain - Emanuel Herman. First Lieutenant - Edmund Rutter. Second Lieutenant - Charles W.P. Collins. Sergeants - Jacob H. Smith, Joseph N. Reed, William Rhoads, James Shaub, David Hoffman. Corporals - Benjamin F. Tyson, John A. Beitzel, Charles Markle, August F. Gotwalt, Cyrus A. Shaub, S.M. Livingston, Abraham Hayes, Joseph Soule. Musicians - Malcohn O. Smith, Francis Tredway.

Privates. - Henry Arnold, William Arnold, Franklin Bender, Augustus C. Bell, David J. Barnett, Elias Blouse, Reuben Blouse, William L. Bentzel, Leonard Bruder, Isaac Beoker, James R. Blaney, David W. Day, F. Emenheisor, David Ellis, Samuel Flury, John V. Gemmill, Harris Gingerich, Ephraim Good, Jonathan Gable, Henry Givins, Joseph Grim, David Hoover, Jonathan Hildebrand, Benjamin F. Harting, Amos M. Herman, Solomon D. Johnson, Adam King, Daniel Knaub, Benjamin Knaub, Henry Krebs, William Kilgore, Israel Kling, Valentine Keizer, Edward A. Keasey, George Kauffman, Jacob Lyman, Joseph Loucks, William Leightner, Joseph Lower, Henry Malehorn, Levi Malehorn, Emanuel Myers, John C. Miller, Joseph A. Murphy, Alexander Monroe, James F. McKinley, Noah Ness, C. Overlander, Hugh C. Patterson, Jacob Poat, John Reichart, Samuel Reichart, Samuel Bichcreek, Samuel R. Rinehold, Milton Ray, Henry H. Shoff, George Seipe, Henry Smith, William E. Smith, John Stephens, William Shultz, John Snyder, James Steward, Henry Trout, Henry Tschop, James Taylor, John Taylor, George Wrey, Emanuel Warner, Adam S. Warner, Philip Welty, John Wanghtel, Henry Wilhelm.


ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTH REGIMENT

107th Regiment

COMPANY A

-THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

Officers. - Captains - Jacob Dorsheimer, Theo. K. Scheffer, Samuel Lyon; First Lieutenant -Oliver P. Stair; Second Lieutenant - George C. Stair; First Sergeants - James Crimmins, Ferd Buckinham; Sergeants - Peter A. Hinkle, John M. Mohler, Samuel F. Ruth, Solomon B. Hough, Alfred A. Collins, Charles W. Conrad, Andrew C. Wolfe; Corporals - Christian Shearer, Amos Whalk, William Edwards, Isaac Supplee, Edward Jacbby, William Seifert, Adam F. Smith, James Hagerty, Jerald M. Burton, Devan N. Bentz; Musicians - William C. Stair, Samuel Simons, John Warner, Alexander Wolf.

Privates. - William T. Adams, John H. Anderson, Joseph Albert, Edward Blythe, Daniel Burke, Michael Barrett, Michael Browne, Thomas Brummel, Jacob Bush, James Brady, Charles W. Brewster, Henry W. Baily, Ernest Baumback, John P.H. Beighley, James K.P. Boring, William Butler, Joseph Barmetler, George Barnabas, Benjamin R. Baily, Mahlon P. Baily, Michael Costello, John Clark, William Corcoran, James Carlin, Rufus Conrad, Aaron Case, John S. Clarkson, Francis Cosgrove, Gerald F. Conrad, J. Oscar Conrad, Benjamin O. Carpenter, Daniel H. Coovadt, David Davis, Thomas Doyle, Thomas Dougherty, James Dugan, Thomas Dickson, William Dull, Thomas Defner, Philip Diamond, John Davis, Henry R. Davidson, Aaron L. Ebersole, Isaac Evans, John C. Eiler, Benjamin Fleck, J.B. Flemming, Nathaniel Finch, John C. Ferris, George Fake, Abraham Fennel, Thomas Firth, Patrick Gressing, Faber Gregg, Joseph Gilmore, Seeley Gale, Ezra Green, Thomas Griffith, Cornelius B. Gromey, Joseph Hagerty, Joseph M. Hunt, Martin Harrigan, John Harman, Fidell Haine, A.C. Heltmeyer, Ira Bardy, David N. Hardy, Casper Hahn, John Hartung, Elias Hinkley, Peter B. Hinkley, Jacob B. Hawes, George Hossler, John J. Harman, William Jones, Joshua M. Jones, Francis Jenkins, Samuel F. Jamison, Samuel F. Johnson, James P. Kennedy, Frederick Kechner, Charles Kobler, William Kerley, John G. Kline, Petraclus Kline, Ira Knight, John Kline, George Kunkle, David Lynch, William Laufer, Levi Long, George W. Lancaster, Charles Luchterhan, Adam Leonard, Samuel Morgan, J.W. Mulholland, Francis Mier, Aaron Mayberry, John Mullin, Patrick Murphy, William March, Elias Miller, A. McBride, John McGarry, Thomas McCormick, Perry McNear, John McKinzie, James C. McClosky, James Nickson, Barney Pearlstone, Edward Page, Edwin W. Pierce, William D. Port, Russell Phillips, Wm, H. Pattent, Charles W. Ridgway, John H. Robbins, Charles Regan, Seneca Race, Uriah Ridgway, Andrew C. Rudolph, Hiram Race, William H. Reesinger, Isaac A. Secor, Charles Smith, James Sullivan, John St. Clair, Levi Spangler, John Solier, Thomas Smallwood, Emanuel Smith, Henry Sage, Sidney C. Slocum, John Smutzer, John Smay, Joseph Schirmskie, Thomas A. Smith, Cornelius Smith, Madoram C. Secor, William B. Snodgrass, John L. Thomas, William Tasson, Allison Tiffaney, William Troxell, Isaac Vanarsdale, Jacob Varner, F. Vansalkenberg, Thomas Willet, Jacob Welsh, John T. Williams, Henry Wolf, Carl Waffiter, William Wallace, Thomas Wright, Thomas Wagoner, John L. Willey, Frederick A.Wilmoth, Ira V. Waterman, George C. Worley, Albert Weiser,Harrison C. Weist,Jacob Wier, Thomas Weidman, John Wardnon, John Yohe, George W. Zinn.


ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTH REGIMENT

108th Regiment

COMPANY I -

THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

Officers. - Captains - Daniel Herr, William I. Reisinger, Edward A. Minnich; First Lieutenants -Charles W. Butts, Frank P. Farrell; Second Lieutenants - John L. Roper, Daniel L. Schriver, Daniel W. Balmer, William Meekins; First Sergeant - John B. Slaymaker, Samuel Brenizer; Quarter - Master Sergeant - William A. Wright; Commissary Sergeant - William Heeps; Sergeants - Charles Meyers, Terrence Duffy, John Hagen, 1st, William Hutcheson, Henry D. Bray, Francis H. Kettler, William B. Witmer, William H. Apewzell, Stewart B. Shannon, John G. Diemer, Henry Hemple; Corporals - John F. Chamberlin, Andrew Seitz, John Gerhart, Lewis Andrews, Conrad Heiser, George W. Brough, Lawrence Smith, Adam Doll, John Hagan, 2nd, Abraham E. Garrett, George B. Harrison, John Knox, Jacob B. Anderson, Aaron H. Hann, Thomas F. Brown, Nathaniel Spindler; Blacksmith - Henry Weidner; Farrier - Elijah Hastings, Littleton Brown; Saddler - Gideon C. Angle; Buglers- Alfred M. Vanscoten, Andrew J. Weaver, George Monroe, Gideon J. Dean.

Privates. - John Augustine, Richard Ansell, Arnold Anssia, John B. Brink, Benjamin B. Burgess, Isaac Baughman, William Brandes, George W. Bupp, Jediah W. Baker, Stephen Breece, John R. Bear, Jacob Beverson, James Burke, James S. Clayton, Samuel Clark, William H. Croll, George L. Coons, William P. Crabb, H.R. Casselberry, Patrick Coyle, Thomas C. Coleman, Lewis Cline, John Clayton, John P. Dickey, Christian Dritt, Jefferson Ellis, Enos E. Ellis, Louis N. Entres, William Frame, Frederick Gilbert, Edwin Green, Stephen Green, Harrison Green, Ellis F. Gorrnan, Henry D. Good, John J. Gompf, James B. Hooper, Harvey H. Howser, Henry Hames, George Harris, Benjamin E. Harding, Christopher Hinckle, Louis Hallett, Parker H. Hensell, John Hall, Alexander Hodgen, John Harrison, Peter Haldabourn, Andrew Hird, Henry Harris, Lewis C. Irwin, Edward Jacoby, Henry Keister, John L. Knapp, Frank Keglin, Jacob Leibby, Andrew Laird, James B. Laid, Benjamin Lehman, John G. Loff, John B. Lehman, Joseph Lehman, Henry Lyle, Charles F. Leakway, Jacob Lichtenberger, Jacob Luckenbaugh, Frederick Lemla, Henry Leakway, Michael Laney, George Meyers, Daniel M. Moore, John Meyers, Byron Mood, Christian H. Mann, Aaron Martin, William Meyers, Samuel McMahon, Patrick McLaughlin, Jesse J. McClenry, Michael N. O'Donnell, William Owens, Charles H. Peterman, Joseph Palmer, Otis G. Palmer, Henry Pearce, Henry Rose, Edward Reese, Zebulon P. Ryder, John H. Robeson, John J. Rohrbaush, William F. Reed, John. Reimes, William F. Reisinger, George Rabine, William L. Slack, David Setzer, Lewis Stine, Isaac Shimer, William Shallman, Henry Sickman, Jacob Speace, James Slack, George L. Setch, William Schmale, Nathan R. Shiery, James Thorpe, James E. Tiffany, Samuel Terry, Samuel A. Thompson, Joseph F. Ulrich, Anthony Whalen, Jacob B. Wright, Alonzo B. Wright, Frank Wise, Albert White, Thomas Wininager, Thomas A. Williams, Bernard J. Ward, Frederick Webber, Edmund P. Welsh, George G. Wright, Michael Whalen, George Whitacker, Michael Wenk, William H. Willard, William M. Young, William H. Young, Henry Young, Thomas J. Ziegenfuss, Jesse J. Zordman.


ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTIETH REGIMENT - NINE MONTHS' SERVICE.

130th Regiment

Field and Staff Officers. - Colonels - Henry I. Zinn, Levi Maish; Lieutenant Colonel - John Lee; Major - Joseph S. Jenkins; Adjutants - H. Clay Marshall, John S. Low, John Hays; Quartermaster - John R. Turner; Surgeon - John S. Ramsey; Assistant Surgeons - Frederick L. Haupt, J.H. Longenecker. Peter Winter; Chaplains - George W. Chalfant, George M. Slaysman; Sergeant Majors - William G. Bosler, William H. Eisenhart; Quartermaster Sergeant - William F. Cutler, Comissary Sergeant - Joseph C. Halbert; Hospital Steward - John G. Barr.

COMPANY B.

Officers. - Captain - Ham. A. Glessner; First Lieutenant - William H. Tomes; Second Lieutenant - Henry Reisinger; First Sergeant - George K. Shenberger; Sergeants - Henry B. Weaver, Henry Oaks, Augustus Flury, Charles Harkins, Charles Shetter, Charles Austin; Corporals - Levi H. Rankin, Jona. Shenberger, John Sharp, Lyman Humes, Martin Bheuler, John H. Keller, Henry Kidd; Musicians - Charles Watson, Frederick Snyder.

Privates. - George Altland, George A. Berlin, John H. Bisker, Jacob Bitner, William P. Butt, Samuel Berger, Matthias Blum, Jacob Coble, Jesse Coble, Van Buren Danner, William A. Flury, Adam Fitzkee, Oliver Freet, Adam G. Fitzkee, George Flinn, Joshua Flury, George K. Franklin, Franklin R. Gohn, George Grim, Alonzo Grace, Josiah Grouver, John Y. Gardner, Henry Hibner, Henry A. Hammer, William Hyde, Emanuel Heppenstall, Barton Herr, Daniel Hostler, John Harkey, Samuel Hoover, Hiram Hoops, Joseph Hopson, Barton Jacobs, Andrew B. Jack, Henry Kendig, George B. Krall, Joseph Krall Jacob Kohr, John Kinard, Samuel Loncks, Abraham Lonkard, Peter B. Lentz, Henry Leithart, Andrew Lentz, Jacob G. Leber, Samuel Leinhart, Leander F. Miller, Alfred Moore, Daniel Moul, Aaron Neff, Noah Ness, Henry Otstot, William Owens, William A. Phillips, Christian Pluffer, William Petry, John Petry, Edward C. Ropp, John Snyder, Charles St. Clair, Henry Stavner, Michael Steward, William Sheetz, Henry C. Smith, Jacob Shutter, Washington Sutton, Eli Strike, John Soulia, Frederick Sleegar, Franklin Spyker, Cornelius Troup, David Troup, Thomas Toben, John Tray, John K. Upp, Philip Wertz, Joseph Whitcomb, Thomas Wilson, Thomas J. Wilson, H. Woodmansee, Henry Zeigler.

COMPANY C.

Officers. - Captains - Joseph S. Jenkins, Thomas B. Griffith; First Lieutenant - Benjamin F. Myers; Second Lieutenant - William G. Bosler;** First Sergeant - Clinton. Keister. Sergeant -John S. Forrest, Charles Fiscus, Adam Reiling, Joseph W. Klinefelter; Corporals - Albert D. Kohler, Benjamin F. Dean, Henry J. Koutz, Levi Rinely, Frank J. McClain, William H. Griffith, Henry Wagner, Wesley Taylor, William Metzgar, Christ'n H. Shuster; Musicians - David A. Miller, George W. Stahl.

Privates. - George Aubel, Franklin Ayres, Jacob Austin, Lyman Brubaker, George E. Bell, Milton K. Brubaker, Samuel Boll, Henry C. Burger, John L. Childs, Alfred Childs, Charles H. Conway, William B. Caskey, Henry Coble, Josiah D. Day, Henry C. Day, John J. Dinwiddie, John B. Edie, Thomas Eaton, George Folk, Martin Fortenhach, Michael Friscan, James H. Gable, Joseph S. Gibbs, William A. Gibbs, John Grey, Thomas Haley, Henry Hamm, George W. Heiss, John Hamilton, Thomas Henry, William Iliff, Henry Jennings, Joseph Jontz, John Kane, Calvin Keister, Henry Kohler, James M. Leapson, Jacob Lef ever, Lewis C. Leschy, John A. Leapson, Charles H. Miller, William R. Myers, Louis Miller, Adam Myers, Andrew Mi tzell, Bloomfield Miller, Isaiah Miller, Harman R. Miller, William Morris, Thomas Numbers, Lewis Phaff, Isaac Rutter, John Rapp, Noah Ruhl, William N. Seitz, Mich' 1 Shenberger, William Seifert, Emanuel Sweitzer, John C. Sadler, Peter Stegner, William J. Smith, William Shanley, Daniel L. Smith, John E. Smith, William Smith, Henry Smith, Harvey Tomlinson, William Trim, Benjamin Tomlinson, James Toll, Robert Towson, Har Vanartsdalen, Lewis Watts, Edward Wiley, Albin K. Wite, George E. Wentz, George Wagner, Ad. H. Waltemyer, Michael Welsh, William N. Zeigler.

COMPANY I.

Officers. - Captain - Lewis Small; First Lieutenant - D. Wilson Grove; Second Lieutenants - Franklin G. Torbert, Jeremiah Oliver; First Sergeant - Osborn E. Stephens; Sergeants - John M. Torbit, Samuel C. Monroe, Samuel Ilgenfritz, Nathan B. Wails, Christian B. Miller, William W. Clark; Corporals - James E. Anderson, Joseph B. Grove, James C. McCurdy, John A. Channell, John Bell, Thomas A. Morgan, John H. Geesy, Sam'l Warubaugh, James E. Watson, Sam'l B. Montooth; Musicians - David Kane; Joseph W. Stokes.

Privates. - William Blackburn, John F. Burkholder, Thomas H. Brooks, Thomas Barton, Wells N. Boyd, Edward Burkins, William H. Cripple, James C. Channell, Thomas J. Collins, John B. Cooper, Charles T. Downs, Hugh Edgar, Joseph E. Evans, Daniel Edwards, Roland's Eichholts, John G. Evans, Robert Fantom, Joseph E. Freston, Edward Fisher, Henry Gibson, Warrington Geesy, James E. Gordon, Henry C. Gordon, William Grim, Robert W. Griffith, Frederick Hunter, William A. Harvey, John O. Hughes, William Hart, Charles A. Hitchcock, Charles Hart, Charles Hortz, Thomas T. Jones, William D. Jones, Samuel E. Kopliun, Nelson S. Kilgore, Conrad Keene, George Krone, Thomas V. Knight, Alexander Lehr, Augustus Meyer, Alfred Minich, George Miller, John Mitchell, Jacob McCullough, William J. McKinley, Matthew H. McCall, George W. McCaulay, William A. McOauley, Henry R. Ness, Eli Olph, Christian Peterson, Robert Posey, Samuel G. Rowan, Henry G. Rhoades, Ezekiel G. Ruff, William Rent, Samuel Smeigh, Marion Sherwood, Michael Schriber, Christ'r Schwerin, Richard M. Smith, Adam Wisman, Elijah H. Wise, William H. Wails, Charles A. Wisenall, John T. Wiley, Jacob H. Wise, Henry M. Wilson, William H. Wilson, Daniel T. Yost, Peter W. Zeigler.

COMPANY K.

Officers. - Captains - Levi Maish, David Z. Seipe; First Lieutenant - James Lece; Second Lieutenant - John J. Frick; First Sergeant - James P. McGuigan; Sergeants - S.S. Ensminger, C. Jabez Epley, Benjamin F. Spangler, Lewis E. Smyser, William H. Eisenhart; Corporals - Alex. C. Ward, George Dosch, Charles McCreary, J.T. Hendrickson, John H. Schultz, James Mc Comas, Joseph A. Drexler, Thomas Doran; Musicians - John McHale, Vinton Welsh.

Privates. - George K. Bratton, John Butt, Stephen S. Barnett, William Berkheimer, John Beers, John Bupp, Adam Brown, Lewis Cline, William Clemmens, Sam'l C. Campbell, Adam Diehl, John T. Dugan, Harrison Fickes, John R. Fetrow, H. Folckemmer, Robert N. Foster, Alexander Frey, Andrew Grove, Edward A. Garretz, Jacob Goff, Christian Good, David R. Horn, Charles Horn, Henry Horn, 1st, Henry Horn, 2nd, John D. Hammer, George Hubley, William Harris, George A. Hedrick, Russell Hammond, John C. Herman, Philip C. Hoover, William T. Ilgenfritz, Andrew Jennings, Burger Jennings, Jacob Kister, Marion Kline, Christian Krall, Henry Levenight, George Lauman, William H. Miller, Jonathan J. Millard, Jesse B. Miller, Elias B. Miller, Jacob Miller, George Myers, Joseph E. Manifold, Eli W. Myers, Charles Palmer, Rankin C. Potts, William W. Palmer; Henry P. Repman, William T. Rutledge, Peter S. Richard, E.T. Raffensberger, Jacob G. Reever, Walter B. Ruby, P.T. Raffensberger, Jacob Seipe, Herman Seipe, Abraham Sutton, Edward W. Spangler, Edward Shuler, William H. Stallman, Augustus Steig, Benjamin Spangler, Jacob Smith, Thaddeus Stroman, John H. Watson, John A. Walters, George E. Young, William H. Young, Edward J. Young.


ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTY-SIXTH REGIMENT - NINE MONTHS' SERVICE.

166th Regiment

Field and Staff Officers. - Colonel, Andrew J. Fulton; Lieutenant Colonel, George W. Reisinger; Major, Joseph A. Renaut; Adjutant, William E. Patterson; Quarter Master, Milton Sultzbach; Surgeon, Abram Harshberger;. Assistant Surgeons, Joseph Swartz, A.H. Whitman; Chaplain, David J. Lee; Sergeant Major, J.O. McLaughlin; Quarter Master Sergeant, Jacob H. Schriver; Commissary Sergeant, William H. Duhling; Hospital Steward, James B. Schmidt.

COMPANY A.

Officers. - Captain, Alonzo L. Ettinger; First Lieutenant, John Herman; Second Lieutenant, Samuel Leitner; First Sergeant, Charles A. Myers; Sergeants, Manassas Holler, Charles H. Matthias, William Hess, John Baymiller; Corporals, Jacob Barnhart, George Graybil1, David Heindel, Eli Gottwald, Emanuel W. Sipe, William Lory, Joseph Graybill, George Bruaw; Musicians, John Matthias, Jacob F. Fink.

Privates. - Joseph F. Beck, John Basehore, George Burns, George Brown, John Copenhaver, Jacob Cockley, Daniel Carter, James Coffee, William Cahill, William Darone, Emanuel Delp, Michael Dellinger, Jacob Deisinger, Daniel M. Prayer, Fred Dessenberger, John Drayer, William Dixon, Franklin Ettinger, John Farst, Daniel F. Fink, Alexander Free, Jacob Free, Adam Fols, Jacob N. Fry, Jacob L. Fry, Reuben Flohr, David Fink, Harris Ginerieh, Peter Grass, John Gray, John Good, John Grayman, John Husk, John A. Hoover, Francis Holler, David Hoke, David Hoffman, Andrew A. Hoover, Philip A. Hoover, William James, Daniel Knaub, Adam King, Metalus Knaub, George Kraft, Anthony Kreager, Washington Kraft, William Kunkle, Edward Koopee, William Ludwig, George Malehorn, David Morgenthal, Augustus Miller, Anthony Mohr, Frederick Neiman, Charles Neiman, Andrew Patterson, John Plymier, Barnhart Rauser, Louis Rauhauser, Zebulon P. Rodes, Henry Repman, John Rowe, Frederick Shipe, Sebastian Schlund, Augustus Smyser, Daniel Sipe, John G. Shlaustine, John A. Stare, John Spahr, Peter Seiple. John Sipe, Emanuel Stough, Alexander Shepp, Daniel Snydeman, Samuel Snyder, Solomon Toomy, Henry Witmyer, Jacob Wintermoyer, Benjamin C. Weisen, Zachariah Wilt, John Winner, John Wilson, George Yinger, Eli Zeigler.

COMPANY B.

Officers. - Captain - Rufus J. Winterode; First-Lieutenant - Jacob N. Slagle; Second Lieutenant - John M. Kauffman; First Sergeant - Samuel S. Matthews; Sergeants - Henry Runge, Edward Steffy, Jacob D. Welsh, Frederick Smith; Corporals - Daniel Petry, Andrew Waldtron, Alex Wilhelm, Charles Bortner, Elijah Howe, William Grimm, Augustus Schwartz, Jacob Doll, Oliver Bressler, Gideon Price, Ephraim Price; Musicians - John A. Cramer, John Wireman.

Privates. - David Auer, Jacob Anspacher, Samuel Baker, Josh Baumgardner, Samuel Baldin, Amos Bartner, George Brant, Henry Bubb, Nicholas Carns, Daniel Dubbs, Wesley Dick, Henry Dennis, Conrad Fuhrman, Augustus Fogle, Isaac Grumrine, Nelson Greenplatt, John Gible, Joseph Grupp, Michael Grove, Lewis G. Garrett, Lewis Grogg, Samuel Hamms, Joseph Hinkle, Francis Hunt, Solomon Keller, A.C.F. Kirchner, Edwin Kessler, Martin Kerr, Henry Kirchoff, Louis Krebs, William Keller, George W. Kohler, Bernhard Libby, John G. Loft, Samuel Luckert, Valentine Miller, John S. Matthias, Frederick Mehring, Henry Marks, Charles Miller, John Miller, William Matthews, Michael W. Myers, Lewis Myers, Conrad Myers, Jacob C. Myers, Adam Markle, Israel Nunemaker, William O'Donnell, Jesse Rohrbaugh, William S. Rechard, Cornelius Smith, Daniel Swartzbaugh, Zachariah Schwartz, Anthony Sheetz, George W. Shultz, George W. Siechman, George F. Shearer, John Sheaffer, Michael Sterner, Thomas Snodgrass, Abdiel Smith, Frederick Smith, Elias Saltzgiver, Frederick Trump, Elias Taylor, David H. Weaver, Daniel Wearner, Alexander Weiser, Henry K. Wentz, William W. Wagner, Daniel Williams, Granville Weiser, Joseph. Wishore, Daniel Wolfgang, Dennis Wolford, William Whorley, Jacob R. Werner, Henry Yeagle, John Zimmerman, Philip Zimmerman.

COMPANY C.

Officers. - Captain - Peter Z. Kessler; First Lieutenant - Andrew P. Yocum; Second-Lieutenant - John Gable; First Sergeant - Daniel Rutledge; Sergeants - Michael F. Fink, William H. Smyser, Henry S. Swartz, George W. Smyser; Corporals - William Drorbaugh, Samuet R. Frysinger, Henry S. Wilt, Charles Williams, Henry Shaffer, Harvey Bell, Jacob Henry, Henry Free; Musicians - William Kiester, Michael D Fishel.

Privates. - D.N. Aughenbaugh, G.N. Aughenbaugh, Elias Brenneman, William H. Becker, George Brougher, William Bott, J.C. Brenneman, Jacob Coppenhaffer, Jabob H. Cacklin, Tempest Cumfort, William Crowd, Levi Densell, John B. Davis, Levi Doll, John Eisenhour, William Ehrhart, John L. Eckles, Israel Emig, Charles Fake, Samuel Free, Ephraim Fink, Jesse Gruver, John Gates, Henry Gross, Levi Gerber, John E. Glatfelter, John Gentzler, William Glatfelter, William Gise, Israel S. Henry, Isaac Haar, Elias Heilman, George Haar, Henry Haar, George W. Hale, Andrew Heiges, William Hosler, Samuel Harrold, Jesse Hamme, Jacob Irwin, Michael Kline, Emanuel Kohler, George Kircher, George W. Koch, William Kohler, Peter Leckrone, Abraham Lillich, Jacob Laurer, Jacob Miller, George Mitchell, James McCurdy, George W. Null, Joseph Newcomer, Henry L. O'Hail, Frederick Oberlander, Levi Rauhouser, George Reed, Andrew Rupert, Martin F. Ramer, Andrew Schrum, Henry Shoffner, William B. Strine, Israel Spangler, William Shaffner, Albert Spotts, Isaac Sheely Jacob Swartz, Henry Steffee, Joel Steffee, Adam Starry, William Shoffner, Israel Senft, Henry Spangler, John Stambaugh, Michael Wrightsone, Solomon Wire, Adam B. Wallace, Henry Wolf, John Wigord, Thomas B. Williams, Barnhart Zorger, William B. Zellers, Henry Ziegler.

COMPANY D.

Officers- - Captain - Gilbert W. Branyan; First Lieutenant -William H. Becker; Second Lieutenant - Jacob Diehl; First Sergeant - Henry Hubley; Sergeants - Henry K aufmann, John Weyer, David B. Gladfelter, John J. Hess, Edward D. Trimmer, Samuel B. Weiser; Corporals -John K. Lau, Charles Martle, Daniel Miller, Daniel Roberts, Michael Shrome, Israel Marshall, Christopher Hinkle, Joseph Berkeimer, Ed. Strausbaugh, Charles A. Lau, Peter H. Lau, Jesse Gladfelter; Musicians - Oliver Ness, Dietrich Wilhelm.

Privates. - Adam Alexander, H.A. Alexander. David Buck, George Baublitz, George Bupp, Michael Beck, Conrad L. Bailey, Henry A. Bailey, Eli Behler, Christian Bort, William H. Bear, John N. Bailey, Daniel Bear, Henry Bear, Lewis Barnes, Adam Case, William Connelly. Edward Emig, Henry Focht, Henry Fishel, John Fultz, Peter Fockenroth, Franklin Gipe, John Gladfelter, Henry B. Gladfelter, Jacob B. Gladfelter, Henry Greenblade, George Gross, Henry Hall, Samuel Harman, Emanuel Heilman, Emanuel Hamm, Adam Hoff, Jacob Hosler, Herman Honnes, Nathaniel Klinedinst, Henry Klinedinst, Theodore S. Krebbs, Levi Krebbs, John Kessler, Jacob Kessler, John F. Lau, William Laughman, John H. Lloyd, H. Luckenbaugh, George Luckenbaugh, Peter Moul, Emanuel Mitzel, Michael Mesberger, Elias Myers, Abraham Myers, Benjamin Myers, John Miller, John H. Miller, Jacob Noss, Samuel Robinson, William Ramble, Lewis Rapprecht, Joseph Shelley, John Senft, Peter Senft, Henry Senft, Jesse Snyder, John W. Smith, Jacob Smith, Charles Siechrist, George Schonwitz, H. Strickhouser, George Shambaugh, Andrew Ulrich, Peter Wilhelm, Franklin Walter, Martin Walter, Michael Wentz, Henry Winter, Reuben Zeck, Adam Ziegler, Donant Zerlant, Peter Zeck.

COMPANY E.

Officers. - Captain - Samuel E. Miller; First Lieutenant - John Forry; Second Lieutenant -Emanuel Wallack; First Sergeant - John Burg; Sergeants - Peter Wambaugh, Henry S. Barshinger, Michael S. Mick, Washington E. Morrison; Corporals - Benjamin Seitz, Zachariah Howard, John Landes, Henry Ferree, Joseph Grim, James Crawford; Henry Laucks, Henry Howard; Musicians, Franklin Reichard, Zachariah D. Jacobs.

Privates. - Richard M. Adams, James Allen, Samuel Brubaker, George Burk, Peter Bear, John Beaverson, Jacob Beaverson, Alfred Baker, Daniel Brillhart, Benjamin Craily, Daniel Conrad, George Depp, David Ellis, John Evans, Emanuel Erb, Samuel Flinchbaugh, Lewis Fake, William B. Flinchbaugh, John M. Fisher, Simon Fake, Jesse Falkenstein, George Foose, John Fullerton, Charles Gable, Charles Gentzler, Solomon Glatfelter, Philip Grim, Jacob Grim, William M. Glatfelter, Peter T. Goodling, Charles Geesy, Henry Hivner, Henry Ilgenfritz, John S. Imswiller, Jacob Knicely, George Koons, Henry S. Kinard, Andrew Keener, Abraham Kline, William Keener, Patrick Kennedy, William Kelly, Peter Lehr, Henry Like, Benjamin Laucks, William Laucks, Henry Landis, John Minker, John McCarty, Henry Ness, Henry Olewiler, Daniel Oberdorf, Josiah Portner, Joseph Poff, George Reisinger, Adam Reisinger, John Reichard, Joseph Rider, Lewis Reed, David. Shultz, Charles Snyder, Henry Seitz, Frederick Stubly, Henry B. Sechrist, Emanuel Smith, Harvey Schnell, David Shoaf, William H. Smith, Levi Smith, Andrew W. Shaw, Samuel R. Smith, William Schmuck, Joseph Spate, Jacob S. Shoaff, Frederick Shoaf, Emanuel Stiles, Henry Tschoff, Benjamin Tyson, Samuel Winter, Samuel Wallick, Jacob Waughtel, Joseph Ward, Conrad Zelch.

COMPANY F.

Officers. - Captains - Joseph A. Renaut, Jeremiah Kohler; First Lieutenant, George A. Smith: Second Lieutenant, Simon J. Diller; First Sergeant, George L. Koons; Sergeants, John Anderson, Theodore F. Howard, Samuel Croll, Daniel J. Barnitz; Corporals, Francis Sherman, John B. Shrum, Barnitz Young, William Truman, Thomas Wyman, Jacob H. Yohe, Michael Hoke, William E. Bair; Musicians, David Hoke, Henry Beard.

Privates. - John Arthurs, Peter Allen, Christian Arnold, John Adams, Andrew S. Altlandt, John C. Burns, John Burns, Daniel N. Bittinger, John Bear, William C. Butler, John Brown, Emanuel. Bowers, Nathaniel Burke. Philip Collins, Timothy Conner, George Coleman, Barney Cowley, Edward Conner, Thomas Clark, George L. Curtis, Daniel Dunahoe, William H. Dubling, James Felix, Reuben Flickinger, Hammond Frye, Daniel Grove, William Gitt, George Griffith, William Grey, Frederick Hartman, Andrew Hoke, John Horn, Charles Henry, Nark Kanay, Theodore King, Joseph Kauffman, John Kelley, J. Luckenbaugh, Charles Lake, George W. Lee, William H. Myers, Henry Newcomer, George Nichols, William Oliver, Lewis Overdeer, Henry Paff, Hezekiah Rickroad, Charles Robinson, Thomas Rosenburg, H. Strausbaugh, Henry Smith, Edward Stambaugh, Valentine Shultz, Francis Schmidt, Franklin Steiner, Alexander Shorb, David Shaffer, Henry Snyder, 1st, Henry Snyder, 2nd, James B. Schmidt, Frederick Shepherd, Andrew Stewart, William Shultz, James Sullivan, Henry Seigle, George Smith, Joseph Taylor, James A. Thompson, Alfred E. Traverse, Charles Thompson, Elias Uttz, John Wagoner, Michael H. Weaver, Robert Wilson, John Wynant, Charles B. White, John West, John Wiltraus, James Welsh, George White, George Zeinn, Jesse Zortman, Levi Zortman.

COMPANY G.

Officers. - Captains - George W. Resinger, Daniel M. Spangler; First Lieutenants - James N. Kincaid, John N. Taylor. Second Lieutenant - Richard F. Elcock; First Sergeant - Henry H. Stouffer; Sergeants - Samuel Wilt, William A. Spangler, H.S. Heidlebaugh, William W. Kline; Corporals - Levi G. Knisely, George Runk, John B. Metzgar, John Knouse, Henry S. Barnes, Adam F. Stough, Henry Crumlich, William Hertz; Musicians -Virtue C. Grove, Samuel B. Urich.

Privates. - Henry Atland, Washington Bender, Jacob N. Bentzel, Reuben Boose, John Blymyer, Paul Barnhart, Henry Bryans, Lewis Bierbrower, Jacob Brubaker, John Beeler, John Blessing, William J. Bradley, John Cupp, Frederick Crook, Edward Conway, Samuel W. Danner, John J. Deiner. Cicero Darone, Andrew S. Dice, George Ensminger, John Engleman, Hammers Fry, Jacob S. Fry, Matthias Fry, John P. Firestone, John Flanigan, Emanuel W. Gross, Eli Geesey, Edwin P. Geesey, Emerson A. Greist, Thomas Grady, Earnest Gorn, Moses Hess, Alexander Hess, Daniel Hummer, Reuben Hummer, Abel V. Hartman, Charles Heindel, Peter Himes, Peter Harl, John F. Hughes, Noah Innerst, John Jones, Henry King, David B. Keister, John Kline, William Kramer, Joseph P. Miller, Andrew B. Millard, Michael Minich, Henry Myers, James Mitchell, Joseph McClellan, William McGregor, Daniel Neise, Josiah Peeling, George Reidle, Frank Rivers, John Robinson, Henry Smith, Christian Smith, William Spotts, Eli Shirey, Emanuel Shetrone, Henry C. Springer, William Smuck, Henry Shuman, Daniel Shean, Michael Thompson, Henry Weily, William R. Wiley, Robert L. Wiley, Henry Welk, Jacob Wood, John Wrightstone, Charles Wilson, George Williams, William Wainwright, John Yinger, William E. Zinn, Erhart Zanner.

COMPANY H.

Officers. - Captain -Theodore G. Gauss, First Lieutenant - George S. Kehm; Second Lieutenant - Henry Haldman; First Sergeant - Perry Tripp. Sergeants - Peter M. Binder, Edgar Mobley; Peter Ginter, Joseph B. Stretch, Jacob H. Schriver; Corporals - George A. Ginter, Jacob Shaffer, Isaac Lerew, William Knaub, John Crowl, Lewis B. Kurtz, Andrew Noel, Garret'n C. Walker; Musicians - Henry Lau, Henry Aker.

Privates. - Jacob Arnold, William H.Amnold, Henry L. Arnold, Henry Anderson, David L. Aspen, John L. Allen, George W. Baish, John Blauser, William H. Blentz, William Blauser, John B. Blauser, William Baish, Jacob Baker, Lewis Baker, Charles Burkins, John C. Boyd, George Boyd, Louis Burrows, Jackson Coulson, John Craig, Isaac Crewson, William Clark, John Dick, Nelson Dinsmore, Charles A. Dyer, James Edlebute, John B. Findley, And. Freysinger, Isaac Fishell, John P. Gregg, D.G.S. Gocheuauer, James Gibson, George M. Heiges, Daniel Hershey, George Hoffman, George W. Heiges, Tempest Hoffman, William Heiges, Peter S. Hershey, Ricket Hutton, John Holland, John Hardin, Milton S. Johnson, August Jasper, Abel Jones, Joseph Johnson, John King, George Kimmell, Henry Kinter, George Klugh, George Koons, Jacob Law, John Lannahan, Frank Lewis, Patrick Mackin, Worth Miller, Isaac L. Myers, Patrick Mitchell, William Moon, Henry Myer, William McCall, John McNeal, Lewis Ostman, William Parker, Edmund E. Rhoades, John Rock, Hezkiah Snyder, George Stoke, Raphael Seciliania, Henry Smith, Daniel W. Shaub, Reuben Shank, Jacob Shaffer, William Shaffuer, Ernest Scoble, Charles F. Smith, Andrew Wagoner, William Wagoner, William E. Walker, William Wilson, Anthony Westa, Charles E. Wolf.

COMPANY I.

Officers. - Captain - Michael Mc Fatridge; First Lieutenant - James A. Grove; Second Lieutenant - S.B. McLaughlin; First Sergeants - Stephen Morton, Noah Klinefelter, James Haines, Alfred Bond, William C. Morton, J.O. McLaughlin, John B. Hersey; Corporals - Richard Ruff, Josiah W. Easton, Matthew J. Clark, Lewis Schmidt, Jacob A. Jameson, Benjamin Pymer, Samuel Adams, Oliver Hannegan; Musicians - John S. Reichard, Emanuel Mitzel.

Privates. - Jacob Adamire, William Ailes, Reed Anderson, Jas. P. Alexander, Valentine T. Blouse, John Blymire, Robert Bell, James P. Baker, Jonathan Blymire, David Bortner, Joseph Barclay, Henry Criswell, James Carry, Gideon R. Downs, William Eberts, Charles Emerson, John Finney, Edwin S. Gemmill, Francis Grove, John Grove, Henry Grove, John C. Gebhart, Robert G. Hill, Jeremiah Hoffman, Michael Hake, Samuel Hake, William Hubert, William T. Hammond, William Hawkins, James J. Howett, Frederick E. Herman, Christian Hebrick, Samuel Hoffacker, John M. Jenkins, William Jones, William W. Jones, David King, Adam Klinefelter, Daniel Krout, James Kerwin, John H. Lloyd, William B. Logan. Lewis Lloyd, Edward B. Lentz, James S. Morrison, William H. Metzel, William Metzel, William H. Monroe, Wesley Menich, William Munson, And. F. McLeary, John T. Norris, Henry C. Proudfoot, William S. Reichard, Samuel Reichard, Edward Shank, Martin Shaub, Joseph K. Stermer, George Shank, Harrison Sutton, Samuel Smith, Samuel Stifler, Charles Swartz, Daniel Swartz, Norris Smith, Solomon Sweeny, Thomas Sanders, Robert Sill, John Tompkins, John Trout, James J. Tarbert, John W. Tarbert, Alex. Thompson, Mitchell K. Walters, Philip Waltemire, Henry Waltemire, George Wolf, John A. Walters, George Walters, Robert Williams, Henry K. Zeigler.

COMPANY K.

Officers. - Captain - Daniel L. Stoud; First Lieutenant -Jere'h Hanigan; Second Lieutenant -Benjamin Geipe; First Sergeant - Jacob Lowe; Sergeants - William Kassaum, John A. Ort, John F. Shaffer; Corporals - John Barnd, John Gantz, Isaac Becker, John Docker, John P. Werrick, Joel Youston, Solomon Whesley, GeorgeW. Briggs; Musicians - Alexander Drayer, Crull M. Harss.

Privates. - Mordecai Almony, George F. Austin, Charles Amos, Francis B. Blasser, Jacob Blaure, John P. Baker, Elias Beard, Frederick Bans, James Brown, Samuel Becker, Evans B. Cooper, Levi Coleman, Patrick Callow, John Carroll, Barney Cowley, Henry G. Crawford, William Clark, John Drayer, John Dougherty, Christian Eberly, James Evans, Charles Emerson, Levi Fry, John W. Fisher, Edward Fissman, William Gath, Lewis Grund, John Grear, William H. Humell, Christian Heisler, Jesse Heilderbrant, George Holston, Aug. Howdell, Henry Hengst, Charles Henry, Bradford Jonas, William Jackson, John Keichner, Henry Kline, Henry Kneisley, John Kerns, Henry Kunkle, Henry Kramer, Oliver Love, Israel Law, S.J. Lamberden, Adam D. Myers, Jonathan Miller, Henry Miller, Aquilla D. Meads, Randolph Mortimer, Alexander Martin, Richard Martin, William C. Martin, William Matthias, Francis Morgan, Jesse Myers, Francis McGara, Peter Natchour, James Norris, W.Y. Nonemacher, Levi Ness, John Neiderberger, Frederick Ottermiller, John Peters, Aug. Rickstein, Daniel Rhorbach, William Robison, Franklin Ramsey, John Rice, Henry Shaffer, Cyrus E, Shaub, Edward Shank, F. Spenkenbyer, Jacob Swemly, John Smetzer, Elias Shirey, Thomas Smith, Cornelius Smith, Frantz Smedtz, Patrick Shean, George Tyler, Alfred D. Traverse, George Wohlford, George Wagner, George Wall, Jonathan Wire, Joseph Ward, John Wireman, P.W. Wilkinson.


ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-SECOND REGIMENT

182nd Regiment

COMPANY A.

Officers. - Captain - John A. Bell; First Lieutenant - Hugh W. McCall, lawyer; Second Lieutenant - Samuel N. Kilgore; First Sergeant - - William M. Colwell; Quartermaster Sergeant - Franklin Springer; Commissary Sergeant - Thomas J. Collins; Sergeants - James Moore, James Kilgore, John F. Burkholder, Lafayette Johnson, Henry Manifold, Charles Johnson; Corporals - William Pechert, David Knepper, Aaron Ott, Fred. Christman, Henry C. Gordon, Thomas A. Graham, Samuel M. Manifold, Daniel Null; Alphonso F. Updegraff, Bugler; Elam B. Kendig, Blacksmith; George W. Boyer, Farrier.

Privates. -Charles W. Barnes, Samuel Broadhead, Elijah Blanchard, Henry T. Burnes, Charles H. Brown, George W. Baker, Cassius M. Cole, William H. Clem, David Dityson, Henry Dennis, George Deddum, James T. Dorris, Abraham Doobar, George Farnham, John W. Grove, Jacob Grove, Beniah Grove, Marshall Grover, Josiah Hoveter, Richard Hall, John Houckman, John W. Himes, Alexander Kyle, John Kendrick, Augustus D. King, John B. Lewis, Jesse Layden, Edward A. Mitchell, William Marsh; Robert J. Mc Colum, George McFadden, Daniel M. McGirk, James McFerren, John R. Nevon, James O'Neal, John E. Ogle, John Priest, Henry Randall, John Roberts, Emanuel E. Roath, Samuel M. Ream, Alexander S. Smith, Leonard Stork, Joseph Smith, John G. Strong, Thomas Sechrist, Francis Smith, Michael D. Trout, Isaac Thatcher, Clarence E. Updegraff, Thomas Walker, Benjamin F. Walters, Thomas Will, Jacob Wolfe.


ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY-SEVENTH REGIMENT

187th Regiment

COMPANY B - THREE YEARS' SERVICE.

Officers. - Captain - David Z. Seipe; First Lieutenants - Samuel J. Adams, Matthew H. McCall; Second Lieutenants - William W. Torbert, Jonathan J. Jessup; First Sergeants - Samuel C. Ilgenfritz, Daniel Keller; Sergeants -Thomas Rupert, Josephus Burger, Henry Wagner, Charles Horn, Samuel Keefer; Corporals -Thomas H. Brooks, George K. Grove, Henry M. Kister, Lewis H. Muner, John J. Hess, Nathan B. Wails, Thaddeus Fry, William Boyer, John B. Shillenberg; Musicians - - Cornelius Amich, Wilmot Ayres.

Privates. - Henry Apple, John Apple, Samuel Amprister, Andrew Anderson, Joseph A. Andrews, Augustus Amich, Charles Albert, Henry C. Berger, George Berkheimer, William H. Blain, Simon Burger, John Bowen, James L. Bryant, James Boyd, John M. Campbell, Joseph W. Cambell, Jacob Crone, William T. Channell, John W. Dudrow, George D.D. Decker, Darius Drawbaugh, John Dugan, Fred. Eshenbaugh, Owen Feathers, James H.P. Fulton, Peter Fue, Henry Gable, William H. Gilbert, Charles Groover, Daniel Horn, John F. Heidler, William H. Hamilton, Jacob Hummer, Joseph J. Hunter, William J.C. Johnson, William W. Jones, Oliver Keesey, Harrison Keesey, Abbington Keesey, Warrington Keesey, John H. Keesey, George H. Klay, Oliver Kramer, Henry S. Kunkle, Edward Kliner, William Kerlin, Charles Lehman, Lewis S. Lloyd, Henry Levenight., Henry Landis, Augustus Myers, William Morgan, William H. Nauss, John Platts, William Palmer, David Pyle, Andrew Patterson, Abraham L. Pyle, Frederick Rupp, Adam Ream, Milton B. Reynolds, Walter B. Ruby, Solomon Reiser, Sylvester Sprenkel, Jacob Sourbeer, Otto Stiner, John Sweeney, Aaron Seifert, William R. Stump, Michael G. Seifert, Samuel Sourbeer, Lewis Sporleder, John Shillinberger, William Trump, Isaac W. Torbert, W.H. Torbert, Daniel Welcomer, Jacob H. Walters, Henry Wood, William H. Wilhelm, Charles Wilson, Howard Welsh, Thomas W. Wails, Henry M. Wilson, John Wright, John G. Wails, Henry C. Young.


TWO HUNDREDTH REGIMENT - ONE YEAR'S SERVICE.

200th Regiment

Field and Staff Officers. - Colonel - Charles W. Diven; Lieutenant-Colonel - William H.H. McCall; Major - Jacob Rehrer; Adjutant - Charles L. Buffington; Quartermasters - Daniel B. Miller, Benjamin F. Eberly; Surgeon - A. Stokes Jones; Assistant Surgeons - Peter C. Snyder, Alonzo H. Boyer; Chaplain Stephen H. Smith; Sergeant Major - John Wimer; Commissary Sergeant - John Bentz; Hospital Steward - John H. Lightner.

COMPANY A.

Officers - Captains -Adam Reisinger; John Wimer; First Lieutenants - William Reisinger, Edward Smith; Second Lieutenant - Jeremian Oliver; First Sergeants - William Toombs, George Rudisill; Sergeants - George Armpreister, Philip Piffer, Andrew J. Gottwalt, Henry Horn; Corporals - Jacob Lehr, William Oliver, Samuel N. Jessop, Lewis H. Epley, Edward Lehman, Charles D. Elliott, Franklin Zeigler, Bernard McFarland; Musicians - William S. Temple, Emerson J.C. Rudy.

Privates. - William Albrecht, Peter Allen, Richard Boyd, George Burkhart, Jacob Buser, Henry Buser, William Chaney, John B. Conly, Charles Cook, John A.L. Eck, Emanuel Erb, We1lington Erwin, John Frash, Martin Fry, Jacob L. Fuller, Jesse Gentzler, Augustus Grieman, Emanuel Heilman, Levi Heilman, Washington Hess, Samuel Hess, Charles N. Hibner, Andrew J. Haak, Jesse Hamm, Andrew Isaac, ColuMcs Ilgenfritz, George M. Jacobs, William Kendig, Jacob Koons, Jr., George H. Koons, Jesse Krofft, Edwin Kessler, Michael Kessler, Tobias Kalinder, John Lehr, Edward Leiben, Carl Liking, Daniel Lukenbach, George N. Meredith, John E. Miller, Abraham Musser, John M.S. Nevins, George Odenwalt, Philip F. Odenwalt, James S. Perago, William H. Perago, Daniel Platts, Samuel Platts, Thomas Powell, George W. Powell, Peter Rhinehart, William H. Rively, John Seigle, Alexander Seipe, Daniel Seipe, Aaron G. Simon, Adam Slouk, Israel E. Smith, M.J K.P. Smith, John Snyder, Charles H. Spangler, Lewis Spiese, Frederick Spiese, William Sponsler, Joseph Sponsler, Joseph Shangfelter, John A. Stiles, Isaac Stroman, Jacob Stroman, Henry Stine, Samuel Swartz, Stephen Sweeney, Jacob Spiese, William Warner, Christian Warner, Edward Werrer, David A. Wilhelm, Charles Zeigler.

COMPANY D.

Officers. - Captain - William H. Duhling; First Lieutenant - Martin L. Duhling; Second Lieutenant -William H. Drayer; First Sergeant - George Beck; Sergeants - David Hindel; Henry S. Wilt; William James; Peter Mathias; Corporals - Jacob Coppenheffer; Benjamin Hake; George Yinger; Daniel R. Frysinger; John Forcht; Daniel S. Gross; Henry Pealer; Jacob W. Gohn; Musicians - Eli J. Miller; Michael F. Fink.

Privates. - Matthias Altland, Samuel K. Bare, Daniel M. Baker, Matthias Baker, Benjamin Bashore, George Bashore, Reuben Boose, Charles H. Beck, Elisha Bare, George Burns, William Bower, Paris E. Beecher, David K. Bruaw, Eli Billet, John Bentz, David Bricker, Petel Corl, Zacharias Crone, William Darene, Charles Dellinger, John Everhart, Henry Erwin, Benjamin Eisenhower, George Eckhart, George W. Eicholtz, Henry Faught, Edm. Finfrock, Israel Finfrock, Matthias Fry, Daniel Fry, John A. Gross, Jacob Greser, John Gohn, George H. Gross, Daniel Gross, John F. Gross, George Heilman, Levi G. Hake, Samuel Hartman, Samuel Heltzel, John Hahn, George Hoffman, Henry Jordan, Daniel B. Knaub, Henry Kern, George Knaub, Jacob W. Kohr, H.H. Kochenour, S.H. Kochenour, John A. Kraft, Samuel Mummert, John G. Malehorn, John Malehorn, Solomon May, George Matthias, Daniel Miller, James Maize, Thomas Medlow, Peter S. Moody, John Nease, Jacob Newcomer, Henry Nieman, Henry Ruby, Daniel Rudy, J. Shellenberger, Henry A. Shaffner, George H. Schroll, Jacob Schroll, Daniel Schroll, Darius C. Shetler, Daniel B. Shuler, Alexander Seiffert, Daniel Sipe, Robert N. Sipe, Adam Steffee, Peter Z. Strine, Eli B. Sipe, David Strine, Austin Shelly, Enos Shelly, Abraham D. Stover, Zacharias Shipp, Andrew Stough, Edm. Snellbaker, Washington Thomas, Abraham Westhafer, Daniel B. Wallace, Elias B. Wallace, Deweese Worner, David B. Wallace, Samuel Yinger.

COMPANY H.

Officers. - Captain - Jacob Weist; First Lieutenant - James McComas; Second Lieutenant -William H. Smyser; First Sergeant - Albert Young; Sergeants - - Lafayette B. Schlosser, George Krone, G.W. Aughenbaugh, George W. Epley; Corporals - D.A. Strausbaugh, Charles E. Smyser, John F. Durr, John F. Kottcamp, Alexander Kidd, Adam F. Strough, William A. Spangler, Amos Witzel, Henry W. Gottwalt.

Privates. - John R. Andrews, William H. Banner, Emanuel Berry, W.F. Bockhonse, Frederick Bockhouse, Oliver Brown, Joshua Bennett, Henry A. Berry, Benjamin F. Broomell, Jacob W. Brenner, Alexander D. Bush, Edwin Baum, Charles Brandt, Jacob Berry, And'w Brenneman, Atwood Broomell, Henry Carls, John L. Callahan, Edward Callahan, Philip Devers, Jesse C. Dyer, George R. Erwin, Alexander Emig, William Eberly, Her'n A. Eisenhart, William Ehrhart, John Frederick, John G. Fried, Charles Grottrey, John H. Gross, Amos S. Glassick, Jon'n M. Glattfelter, Casper H. Gottcamp, Charles Heinzinger, William J. Harkins, Joseph Hotchkiss, Michael Hoffman, William Hyde, Daniel Hibner, Eman'l G. Heilman, George Hibner, Daniel Hinkle, Daniel Heilman, John Harkins, Asher Hinkle, J.J. Hosselbaugh, Joseph B. Hautz, William F. Ilgenfritz, Lewis Kraber, Chris'n Kottcamp, William H. Kessler, John L. Kraber, Gottlieb Kleffman, Henry Kottcamp, Jacob Eling, Henry S. Kidd, Frederick Kottcamp, Albertus Kraft, Henry Koerper, Jacob Kraut, Howard King, Edwin Lenhart, Franklin Myers, William W. Morrow, Daniel Miller, John G. McCreary, Henry Obendick, Chan'g J. Picking, John Rodewig, Eman'l Rhinehart, David Richard Jonas J. Spencer, James B. Schlosser, George Smith, John C. Schroeder, Charles F. Schriver, Henry Schroeder, Henry Sleeder, Edwin Sharp, Michael Smyser, Emanuel Smith, George W. Strine, Peter Wise, Samuel Young, Abraham Young, John A. Zinn.

COMPANY K.

Officers. - Captain - Hamilton A. Glessner; First Lieutenants - George J. Spangler, Augustus C. Stieg; Second Lieutenant - Zachariah S. Shaw; First Sergeant - William H. Swartz; Sergeants - George W. Feistel, Henry M. Shelly, Alfred Minnich; Corporal Michael Shrom.

Privates. - Samuel Brenizer, John Banblitz, Henry Brant, Michael Buser, Christian Boll, Edward Blensinger, James Bell, Henry Brenizer, Henry Bentzel, Nathan F. Buch, John Baymiller, Jacob Bortner, Daniel Barnhart, Charles Bookmyer, Daniel Bentzel, Frederick Crawford, Christian Coble, Albert B. Conaway, George B. Copp, John Deitzer, John Drayer, John Doup, Henry H. Doll, Henry Doup, Martin Emig, Franklin S. Fry, George J.D. Fastre, L.S. Flinchbaugh, Jacob Flinchbaugh, John Frem, Joseph M. Greybill, George Greybill, Charles Glatfelter, Samuel Gremmill, John W. Graham, Franklin Gipe, John Greybill, William H. Glessick,William Grim, James E. Gordon, Edwin Hummer, David Hasking, William Hartz, Nicholas Hoffman, Augustus Hartman, Abel V. Hartman, George W. Ilgenfritz, Hamilton Inners, Samuel N. Kilgore, Christian E. Kohler, Vincent Kemmerer, Fred. W. Knodt, Charles Kline, Samuel H. Kirk, Aaron King, Joseph Krouse, Jacob H. Kopeman, George M. Kopp, George B. Kline, Penrose Kroft, George P. Koontz, William H. Law, John Minen, Samuel Y. Miller, Michael Minnich, James C. Metzel, Isaac Minnich, Samuel B. Ness, William W. Newbury, Henry W. Newbury, Joshua Peeling, Adam Rubert, Christian Bausher, Henry C. Roth, George A. Richart, John Roth, Ralph Sanders, Franklin Senft, George J. Spangler, Newton W. Stoner, Jacob D. Slyder, David K. Stroman, Alf. Strokebrand, John A. Sharp, Henry M. Schiding, Philip Snyder, William Sechrist, George Snyder, Eli Stroch, Daniel W. Shaub, David M. Shaub, Henry Shwartz, William H. Thompson, Isaac G. Vale, John Wagner, Alexander Wolf, Charles Weiser, George J. Zellers, Joseph Zutelyt.


TWO HUNDRED AND SEVENTH REGIMENT, COMPANY E - ONE YEAR'S SERVICE.

207th Regiment

Officers. - Captain, Lewis Small; First Lieutenant, Richard C. Ivory; Second Lieutenant, William L, Keagle; First Sergeants, Michael Harman, Charles H. Ilgenfritz; Sergeants, Joseph S. Childs, Henry Dennis, Daniel Brian, George J. Horning; Corporals, Tobias Rudy, Ellis Mervell, John Harman, Jacob E. Smith, Laban M. Sykes, Elias F. Graham, Joseph Hoffman, George Miller.

Privates. - John F. Blanchard, Charles F. Cox, Frederick Snyder, Jeremiah Alexander, John Anderson, Edward Allen, Jonathan Black, John Bush, Edward Black, Frank B. Bradfield, Charles Brian, George W. Bower, William Butcher, James Curry, William Clark, Albert E. Comstock, Daniel W. Canfield, Osee Cortwright, William A. Decker, Andrew Dennison, Charles Everly, Jacob Emick, Thomas Edwards, William Eichelberger, Nelson Foulkerson, Henry Fishel, Nicholas Fessler, Marcellus Fried, J.B. Farronsworth, Alfred Foulkerson, H.L. Farronsworth, John George, Henry Gruver, William T. Ginnis, Albert M. Gottwalt, Thomas Green, Samuel Hake, Henry Hamilton, Aaron Henry, Ames Henry, Michael Hake, Israel Hartman, Daniel A. Helker, Henry Hershey, James L. Ilgenfritz, Cornelius Kimble, Elias C. Koller, Josiah Koller, Michael M. Keesey, Frantz Kaiser, Alex Kauffman, Samuel Kreidell, Jacob Kunkle, William King, Lewis Krise, Solomon Lehman, William Lehman, Jacob Linck, Cornelius Lefever, Benjamin Long, Henry F. Mackey, Charles Morris, Winfield S. Mackey, John Mannerval, John McCarthy, Lewis Rupprecht, Jacob Ribble, Michael Richard, Harrison Sipe, Frank Shaffer, Benjamin Stover, John L. Shider, Urias Smith, John Souleer, Christ. V. Schwener, John G. Schladstine, William W. Seaman, Franklin Sheffer, Theodore J. Sheffer, George A. Thomas, Augustus Voss, John Wilhelm, Benjamin Weast, John Wagoner, John Waltman, David Wagner, Samuel Wallace, William White, Granville Weiser, William P. Wheeland, Charles D. Wheeland, Lewis Watson, Daniel H. Withers, John Wageman, Augustus Waltman, George R. Wheeland.


TWO HUNDRED AND NINTH REGIMENT, COMPANY B - ONE YEAR'S SERVICE.

209th Regiment

Officers. - Captain, Henry W. Spangler; First Lieutenant, Thomas J. Hendricks; Second Lieutenant. William S. Douglass; First Sergeant, William B. Morrow; Sergeants, William Campbell, Henry E. Keasey, John R. Edie, William H. Smith; Corporals, Reuben Shank, Peter A. Latshaw, Jacob R. Hildebrand, David S. Fulton, Daniel McKinley, Benjamin F. Ebaugh, William Wolf, Andrew Hason.

Privates. - Henry Abel, James P. Alexander, William S. Anderson, James Armstrong, Peter Buvenon, Frederick W. Brier, John C. Baldwin, Frederick Biggert, Peter Bucks, Michael Burns, Michael Beams, Joseph Burns, John Brown, Jacob S. Bose, Patrick Bradrick, Henry Coles, William Darr, Franklin Denst, Jesse Dierdoff, David Dutton, John Dougherty, Absalom Dethmore, George Ertzerley, William Fleesick, Henry Frank, George Fry, Charles Friday, Elias Fisher, Samuel Fleming, Jacob Fry, William Gross, Joseph Gross, Evans G. Gemmill, John Gibbons, George Gemmill, John Gibbon, John Gifford, Patrick Gheerlyer, Charles Hindle, Henry H. Hunter, William Hertzel, George Hoffman, John Hanegan, Jacob Hummer, Thomas Harvey, John Harper, Isaac Hanigan, Barnabas Johnson, Arthur Johnson, Michael Johnson, Peter Kretz, Thomas Kelley, Benjamin W. Lynes, Eberhart Miller, avid A. Miller, William H. Mitzel, John orrison, George Mitzel, John W. Miller, illiam E. Morrison, Samuel A. Martin, Thomas Muller, Thomas Mazzen, Joseph McClain, John McLaughlin, Felix McGrier, Patrick McGachy, Thomas McCarty, Henry McGee, Obrien McLaughlin, Jacob Nichols, John Ness, Daniel Oberlander, Thomas Phillips, Rutter S.C. Rambo, Samuel Riddle, William Riddle, Jamas P. Ream, John W. Rineholt, Conrad Runkle, Hubert Rian, William P. Schall, William Snyder, Charles P. Strayer, Jacob M. Snyder, Peter Simpson, John W. Smith 1st, John W. Smith 2nd, Thomas Smith, Charles Smith, David E. Torber, John M. Torher, William W. Wise, John C. Wagner, William H. Wails, Jacob W. Workinger, David Zortman.

COMPANY I.

Officers. - Captain - John Klugh; First Lieutenant - George W. Heiges; Second Lieutenant -Henry L. Arnold; First Sergeant - Jacob Law; Sergeants - Andrew Wagener; Jacob P. Baish, George W. Reed, John Law; Corporals - Sear. M. Chronister, Martin L. Arnold, Benjamin Apple, Wilson Irwin, Elias Lehmen, William P. Reitzel, Henry Heiges,Jr., James G. Kunes.

Privates. - Martin Arnold, Benjamin F. Anderson, Franklin Arnold, Solomon Arnold, Frederick A. Asper, Emanuel W. Bowman, Jacob H. Rentz, John Blauser, Lewis Blauser, Michael Blauser, John Bupp, George Bupp, John Burgard, William Baish, Samuel Baugher, George Byers, Abraham Byers, GodFried Bishop, Augustus Boland, William M. Bleany, William S. Cadwalader, Daniel Chronister, William B. Chronister, John L. Crist, Henry Crist, Absalom Cleaver, John W. Cook, George Ditmore, Frederick H. Darr. Jacob Darr, George W. Evans, William Fickes, Christ'er Fortney, E]ias Filler, James Gettis, John Garberick, David Heiges, Henry Heiges, Peter Heiges, Samuel Heiges, John Hollinger, Jr., Jacob N. Herman, Edmund Hershey, Tempes Hoffman, Lewis Heiges, Henry Hess, Jacob Haar, Lewes Koch, Alfred Kapp, Henry Kapp, David Kochenour, Jacob King, John King, Michael Kinter, Henry King, Henry Law, Lewis Leer, John Murray, Cornelius Murray, Timothy McCarthy, Hector B. McCay, Archibald McMonicle, Lewis Peterman, George Ritter, Henry S. Reed, Uriah Shearer, George P. Spangler, George W. Snyder, Henry C. Snyder, Benjamin Sear, John H. Siner, William O. Sheaffer, John Shill, John Sowers, George Stokes, Cyrus Sollenberger, Joseph B. Sluthower, Lewis Sluthower, Jacob Trumph; Peter Wagener, Michael Wagener, Levi Wagener, Andrew R. Weimer, John Wehler, Frederick Wehler, Joseph Wolf.


INDEPENDENT COMPANIES.



Organized September 12, 1862, discharged September 24, 1862.

Officers. - Captain - Jacob Wiest; First Lieutenant - Emanuel Smith; Second Lieutenant -Augustus Loucks; First Sergeant - Henry Shelly; Sergeants - Edward J. Chalfant, William F. Shetter, Benjamin Allison, John Kraber; Corporals - Charles H. Weigle, Michael Wiest, Daniel Sourbier, Jacob H. Shetter, John H. Waubaugh, David Kielholtz, George F. Baugher, Charles Metzel; Musicians, Abdel Myers, George Shetter.

Privates. - Henry Abel, John B. Andrews, Moses Arndt, Joshua Bennett, Edward Baum, John F. Derr, Jacob Ernst, George W. Epply, John Frederick, John P. Frick, Edward Graybill, Charles Gresly, Albert Glassmeyer, Elias F. Graham, Michael Hoffman, Franklin B. Harlacher, John Harkins, William Harkins, John Hessler, William Hossler, John Hawkins, David Jamison, William Keister, Frederick J. Kottkamp, Henry Kottkamp, Sr., Jacob Kauffelt, Frederick Kleffman, Henry Kottkamp, Jr.. Edward C. Lauman, Henry Lint, John Meeter, George F. Motter, Henry Neater, Edward Neas, Henry Ness, Charles A. Pentz, David P. Shultz, George L. Stough, Samuel Sourbier, Jacob Sourbier, Jacob Sherefy, Henry Strine, Samuel Shaffer, Henry Schalle, Henry Shaffer, John C. Schroeder, Henry Scheeter, Charles Spangler, Henry Strelig, Daniel Withers, Martin L. Weigle, Jacob D. Welch, Daniel Wampler, J. Frederick Yingling, Albertus Young.

Officers. - Captain - Jacob Hay; First Lieutenant - William Gilberthrop; Second Lieutenant - Daniel B. Immell; First Sergeant -Washington Beirbower; Sergeants - George Weirman, Thomas E. Cochran, William Hay, Abraham W. Rudisill, Edward Stuck; Corporals -William M. Frysinger, John Fahs, John Shive, James Kell, William W. Dingee, Jacob Andrews, George Horn; Musician -William Poleman.

Privates. - John Busser, Emanuel C. Beck, John Borland, John W. Buckingham, John M. Brown, William C. Fischer, James Groff, Henry Ginter, Henry Gresly, John Hay, Jacob Hantz, Samuel Hame, Henry Haker, Daniel Heckert, George W. Ilgenfritz, Martin Ilgenfritz, Harrison Ilgenfritz, Samuel Kitzmifler, Jacob Keeney, Simon Kopp, Jacob L. Keuhn, Alexander Kidd, Charles Laumaster, Anthony Leiben, George Mundorff, George W. Neff, Jonathan Owen, Thomas Owen, Sr., John Platts, George Rudisill, Henry Rutledge, John W. Schall, Charles F. Sheafer, Jacob Spangler, John Schall, Alexander Shetter, John Small, Isaac Shelly, John Strickler, William Shelly, Lewis Shive, Daniel Stough, John Truett, Oliver P. Weiser, Thomas White, Martin H. Weiser, William Wolf.

Officers. - Captain - D. Wagner Barnitz; First Lieutenant - George J. Spangler; Second Lieutenant - John W. Shirey; First Sergeant - George H. Maish; Sergeants - Levi Strickler, John Strickler, Albert Hay, John A. Beitzel; Corporals - Frederick Klinefelter, Oliver H. Wells, Jerome Fisher, Amos Mitzell, Henry Buck, Alexander Hildebrand, George Wagner, Milton Johnston.

Privates. - William H. Albright, Jacob Assemen, Adam K. Baylor, Jacob Blauser, William Call, John Carr, John Connelly, Charles Cook, George W. Dietz, L. Doll, Jacob B. Fishel, Joel E. Fisher, George Foose, William Frame, William Fried, George S. Frey, Martin Frey, Augustus F. Gotwalt, Joseph W. Ilgenfritz, George Ilgenfritz, Albert Ilgenfritz, William Jacobs, Victor V. Kelton, William Koch, William Lloyd, Adam E. Mayers, David Myers, Andrew J. McLaughlin, Bernard McFarland, George Odenwalt, Philip Odenwalt, August Rouse, Daniel Rittenhouse, Josiah W. Sleider, George P. Smyser, William Straber, Edward Straber, Louis Shenberger. George W. Steig, Luther A. Small, Albert Small, William Sponsler, Henry Swartz, Charles A. Strack, John G. Schaffer, John Schott, Michael Seitz, John Tomes, Hamilton H. Treager, John Vandersloot, Charles Wagner, Louis E. Wagner, Marcellus G. Weiser, George Weiser, Howard H.Welsh, Lewis Weller, Emanuel C. Yessler, John Zeller, Walter Zimmerman.

Officers. - Captain - William H. Albright; First Lieutenant - George Smith; Second Lieutenant - John H. Klinedinst; First Sergeant -William Swartz; Sergeants - Charles W. Stebbins, Lewis L. Sears, William H.H. Erwin, Samuel Rudy; Corporals - Samuel Funk, Henry Reily, Charles N. Brannon, Isaac Goodman, John Heckert, Charles O. Fields, Frederick Bastean, John Epply; Musician - Harry A. Spangler.

Privates. - John W. Bittenger, Charles H. Bressler, Martin Basehore, John Crone, Clayton Craver, Howard Duvall, John G. Ernst, James Ensminger, Emanuel Erb, Robert Fields, Romanus Greenawalt, George W.F. Gray, Albert Heckert, Edward Helfrich, Alfred Helsel, Frederick Hibner, Christian Hinkle, Daniel C. Ilgenfritz, Daniel Jacobs, James Johnston, George Koons, Jacob Kraft, John Kline, Emanuel Kissinger, William T. Laumaster, Philip Lehr, William H. Lochman, William Lov, Samuel Myers, John Miller, Albert Metzel, William McIlvaine, John B. Oswald, Andrew Pfile, John Rouse, Andrew J. Reiley, George W. Reichenbach, John Siegle, Henry Stine, Augustus Strack, Adam Spangler, Jacob Smith, Alexander Smith, William Warner, Samuel H. Welsh, David A. Wilhelm, Jeremiah Yaple, William Zeigle.

Officers. - Captain - John Hays; First Lieutenant - John M. Deitch; Second Lieutenant -James H. Fisher; First Sergeant - Alexander Duncan; Sergeants - Edward G. Smyser, George W. Ruby, Zacharias Dugan, Daniel P. Doudel; Corporals - Peter McGuigan, Nathaniel Weigle, William Beitzel, Henry L. Fisher, Andrew J. Bashers, Thomas McCann, Andrew K. Glessner, Alfred Koch.

Privates. - George Albright, Henry Baylor, George A. Barnitz, George Beck, William B. Carter, Barney Conley, Jeremiah Cullison, Daniel Crerand, Daniel Densel, Patrick Dawson, Henry Everhart, Abraham Forry, Charles Fishel, Enos M. Frame, William Froelich, Martin Frey, Jr., Jacob E. Fisher, Samuel Gotwalt, Jacob Gotwalt, Sr., Daniel Gotwalt, John Horn, Jr., Jeremiah Hess, Abraham Hearshy, Joseph Heard,Samuel Ilgenfritz, Henry Ilgenfritz, James W. Kerr, Adam Klinefelter, Augustus Knudson, Charles W. Karg, George A. Karg, Angust Leibhart, William Leidlich, John Minnon, Moses Morritz, John Morrow, Abraham Musser, Henry Philby, Frederick Plitt, August Plitt, Alexander Reisinger, John F. Rienberger, Barnard Rhodenhouser, Jacob Reichley, Michael Schall, David Small, Peter Schoch, Charles Spangler, Ambrose Smith, William Small, Henry Spangler, Henry Schuyler, Charles Schnable, Frederick A. Steig, Walter Shaeffer, Henry Stallman, Lebrecht Treager, Alexander Underwood, John A. Wilson, James West, Joseph Welsh, Joseph Watt, William Watt, Henry Weltzhoffer, Anthony Weaver, William Wagner, Sr., Jacob Wagner, Jacob Yunker, John Zimmerman.

Officers. - Captain - John Gibson; First Lieutenant - Charles A. Stair; Second Lieutenant-William H. Jordan; First Sergeant - George P. Smyser; Sergeants - William L. Stough, Charles S. Weiser, George Fisher, Samuel I. Adams; Corporals - Francis M. Eppley, Edwin R. Burke, Edward C. Eichelberger, William Fahs, George W. Heiges, George L. Hay, Edwin Hockert, Thomas S. Meyers; Musician - David A. Decker.

Privates. - Murray S. Adams, Charles Ansley, Emmett B. Bossier, John Brillhart, Chauncey F. Black, Crayton W. Brandt, William Chambers, Charles Donnell, Edward D. Eppley, Lewis H. Eppley, Weter Eck, Martin S. Eichelberger, Isaac A. Elliott, Silas H. Forry, George Foose, Henry K. Gardner, William H. Griffith, Cornelius Garretson, Ivan Glossbrenner, Hollingsworth Gipe, Alfred Gartman, Johns Hopkins, Henry Haker, John C. Jordan, Milton S. Johnson, Charles A. Keyworth, William H. Kurtz, James Kell, Daniel Keller, Nathan T. Keesey, Jacob E. Lehman, James W. Latimer, Edward B. Meyers, George Meredith, William Meredith, Peter McIntyre, Jr., Martin P. McCreary, John McIntyre, Samuel Owens, William N. Porter, George H. Pentz, George Rudisill, Albert W. Rudisill, Thomas J. Rupert, James B. Small, John H. Strayer, Thomas B. Schall, Jr., Lewis W. Schaeffer, W.H. Strickler, Henry W. Spangler, Joseph G. Small, James F. Shunk, Joseph H. Strubinger, George W. Stouffer, Jacob A. Wilt, L. Edward Wagner, Charles F. Welch, Geoffrey P. Yost, A. Duncan Yocum, Herman Zeigler.

Officers. - Captain - Charles M. Nes ; First Lieutenant - John Brillinger ; Second Lieutenant - Samuel Warring ; First Sergeant - Martin Quinn; Sergeants - Edward Brillinger, A.B. Farquhar, Henry J. Loucks, William Loucks; Corporals - Alf red Erwin, Emanuel A. King, A. Hamilton Nes, John B. Rutter, W.L. Small, Martin H. Weiser, Erastus H. Weiser, Thomas Williams ; Buglers - Jacob Roman, Philip Hecker.

Privates. - Jacob Brillinger, N.F. Burnham, Daniel Cookes, John T. Erwin, Arthur N. Green, James Groff, Philip Herman, Henry Hertzog, Edward G. Hersh, Thomas Holland, John Herman, Jonathan Jessop, - Jessop, William S. King, George Koons, Vincent K. Keesey, Anthony Lieben, Samuel Leitner, Josiah E. Myers, Henry Myers, Jr., Leander H. Myers, Daniel A. Rupp, James Rupert, Edward P. Smyser, Frederick Stallman, Milton Sultzbach, William Smith, Michael Schall, Jacob P. Schall, James Schall, Alexander W. Underwood, Amos Underwood, John Wanbaugh, Thomas E. White, - Welsh, Henry Wagner.

COMPANY I.

Emergency troop of 1863.

Officers. - Captain - John S. Forrest; First Lieutenant - John Q. Pfeiffer; Second Lieutenant - Alexander T. Barnes ; First Sergeant - Joel Henry ; Sergeants - William H. McCausland, Howard N. Deitrick, Napoleon B. Carver, Charles Young; Corporals - Josiah Rinehart, Thomas Sneeringer, Henry Schultz, David E. Winebreuner, Henry C. Bucher, Amos F. Klinefelter, Charles T. Kump, Charles W. Thomas.

Privates. - William Althoff, Noah Allison, William Bair, William H. Bastres, William F. Baum, William A. Beard, James Blair, John F. Blair, Edward Bollinger, John Bond, David F. Forney, William G. Forney; Jacob Freet, William Gantz, Jacob Gardner, Martin Graybill, Lewin Heathcote, Martin Hitzel, Addison M. Herman, John J. Hersh, Josiah D. Hersh, Barthabus Himes, John H. Hinkle, Lewis V. Holter, William H. Holter, Washington J. Johnson, Lewis B. Jones, Isaac Jones, William Leader, Isaac Loucks, Henry C. Metzgar, Jacob H. Michael, Michael D. Myers, William A. Myers, Aaron McLean, Mahlon H. Nail, Hezekiah Ports, Henry H. Pfeiffer, John J. Sanders, George W. Sherman, George E. Sherwood, HenryW. Shriver, William H. Snyder, Eli Snyder, Daniel J. Snyder, Ovid Stahl, George E. Trone, Oliver Trone, Samuel E. Trone, Fabius N. Wagener, Samuel Weigle, John Willing, Calvin Wirt, William C. Wolf, Cornelius Young, Martin Zimmerman.


LIST OF OTHER OFFICERS FROM YORK COUNTY.



Assistant Surgeon, William F. Smith, Twenty-eighth Regiment;
Surgeon, J.A. Wolf, Twenty-ninth Regiment;
Assistant, G.W. Jackson, Fifty-ninth Regiment;
Surgeon, G.W. Jackson, Fifty-third Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Robert W. Smith, Thirty-fourth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, T. Brandon Hurst, Thirty-sixth Regiment;
(Brevet First lieutenant and Captain), Thirty- sixth Regiment;
lieutenant Col., Samuel N. Bailey, Forty-first Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, James M. Shearer, Forty-first Regiment;
Captain, William G. Moore, Fifty-fifth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, W.P. Nebinger., Fifty-sixth Regiment;
Captain, Nathan Z. Seitz, Sixty-seventh Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, T.M. Kern, Sixty-eighth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, John E. McIlvaine, Sixty-eight Regiment;
Adjutant, Frederick R. Smith, Seventy-sixth Regiment;
Surgeon, W.D. Bailey, Seventy-eighth Regiment;
First lieutenant, William H. Myers, Eighty-second Regiment;
Surgeon, Jared Free, Eighty-third Regiment;
Captain William H. Lanius, Company I, Eighty-seventh Regiment;
First lieutenant, Benjamin Geipe, One Hundred and First Regiment;
First lieutenant, Samuel S. Matthews, One Hundred and Third Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, William F. Smith, One Hundred and Fifth Regiment;
First lieutenant, D.W. Oberlander, One Hundred and Thirteenth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Henry Brunner, Thirteenth Cavalry, One Hundred and Seventeenth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, G.K. Thompson, One Hundred and Thirty-second Regiment;
lieutenant Col., W.A. McCartney, One Hundred and Thirty-third Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, W.J. Underwood, One Hundred and Fifty-first Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, F.W. Vandersloot, One Hundred and Fifty-second Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, August R. Nebinger, One Hundred and Fifty-eighth Regiment:
Assistant Surgeon, S.F. Meely, One Hundred and Sixty-fifth Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, S.M. Murphy, One Hundred and Eighty-second Regiment;
Chaplain, Isaiah L. Kephart, One Hundred and Eighty-second Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Alexander I. Barnes, One Hundred and Eighty-fourth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, David J. Bossler, One Hundred and Eighty-sixth Regiment;
Captain Henry Fox, One Hundred and Eighty-eighth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, John B. Metzgar, One Hundred and Ninety-second Regiment;
Assistant Surgeon, F.S. Smith, One Hundred and Ninety-fourth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, James C. Channel, One Hundred and Ninety-fourth Regiment;
Captain, R.B. Hoover, Two Hundredth Regiment;
First lieutenant, Daniel L. Stoud, Two Hundredth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Joseph H. Krafft, Two Hundredth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Fred. A. Hershey, Two Hundredth Regiment;
Second lieutenant, Peter Ginter, Two Hundredth Regiment;
First lieutenant, Samuel B. Urich, Two Hundred and Second Regiment;
Surgeon, Washington Burg, Two Hundred and Seventh Regiment.


INDEPENDENT BATTERY



Captain, F. Robert Polack;
First lieutenant, Daniel L. Stair.





* This narrative of the events of the late war is from the editor's "Historical Sketch," prepared in 1876, and published by O. Stuck & Son.

** Lieuts. Myers and Bosler, with about twenty men of this county, were from Chester County.








Ancestry.com Civil War Databases

  • U.S. Civil War Soldiers
    6.3 million soldiers who served in the American Civil War.

  • Special Veterans' 1890 Census
    Lists the veteran's name or widow's name, rank, year of enlistment, and year of discharge.


  • Civil War POWs
    Confederate and Union Civil War Prisoners of War

  • PA Veteran Burials Records
    Index cards of burial records of Pennsylvania veterans 1777 - 1999 including the Civil War.

  • Civil War Collection
    Search all the Civil War databases View for free







  • Civil War Research

    Civil War Research
    Want to find out if your ancestor was a Civil War soldier? Follow these research ideas.




    Search PA Civil War
    Loading









    Home | Search | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Want to Help?

    Copyright © Pennsylvania Civil War Volunteers 1997-2013 All rights reserved.